KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

acervo

English translation: city's cultural estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acervo cultural da cidade
English translation:city's cultural estate
Entered by: ReneeG

19:48 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: acervo
A contrucao dos predios para permanecer como exposicao permanente de arquitetura contemporanea para o acervo cultural da cidade
ReneeG
Brazil
estate
Explanation:
"Heritage" está mais ligado a herança, e nem todo acêrvo é herdado. "Patrimony" é, literalmente, patrimônio. Ao falar do acêrvo cultural de uma cidade ou região, creio que ESTATE é mais adequado.

É a tradução proposta pelo Babylon e referendada por mais de 120 ocorrências em Google para "cultural estate", das quais trancrevo as duas abaixo:

RUSSIA THE GREAT
... Remarkable, by itself, the striving of Russian cultural estate to serve the society resulted in substituting of ideal criteria for marketing of its utilitarian ...
russia.rin.ru/cgi-bin/guide_e.pl?id_cat=3

[PDF]TRANSFORMATION OF CULTURAL ENVIRONMENTS
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... diverse cultural dimensions of development (highlighted by cases) • sharpening understanding of countries’ natural and cultural estate • fostering the ...
www.arch.usyd.edu.au/nwfa/prosp_students/ transforming_places.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4patrimony
Marian Greenfield
5 +1estaterhandler
4 +2heritage
Michael Powers (PhD)
4legacyLuiz Augusto Eboli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patrimony


Explanation:
zacatecas,la bufa,mines,cultural patrimony of Mexico,tours,trips ...
... Zacatecas, named "Cultural Patrimony" by the UNESCO in 1994 is without undodoubty
the best preserved colonial city, not only of Mexico but of the entire ...
www.andalemexico.com/dst_zacatecas.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Quito: Cultural Patrimony of Mankind by the UNESCO - EcuaTrips ...
The city was built on the ruins of the old city of Quito, one of the capitals of
the Inca Empire ... Quito was declared Cultural Patrimony of Mankind by the UNESCO. ...
www.ecuador-wildlife.com/Highlands/quito.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

ARCHITECHTONIC-CULTURAL PATRIMONY OF BAHIA. E Ceibos Tours... ...
... These houses belong to the category of cultural patrimony of the city.
One of them is "La Casa Americana" built in 1930. This building ...
www.geocities.com/etours_ecuador/patrimonio_eng.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Muy Ilustre Municipalidad de San Lorenzo - Vinces
... the financing for the same one At the present time the Municipality is only collaborating
with the maintenance of this cultural patrimony of the city, but it ...
www.vincesturismoeinversion.org/english/autorities.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Cuzco and Machu Picchu - Cultural Patrimony of the Worldmain page
... The imperial city of Cuzco and the Inca ruins at Machu Picchu are a "must see"
for many travelers Cuzco, declared as "THE CULTURAL PATRIMONY OF THE WORLD" is ...
www.amazontravelcenter.com/Cuzco_main_page.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Buenos Aires Cultural Encounter, Argentina


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
41 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
43 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: cultural patrimony
18 hrs

agree  Carlos Monteiro: 100%
1 day14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heritage


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-04 19:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the cultural heritage of the city

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2003-07-04 21:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet

\"cultural heritage of the city\"

International Campaign for the Cultural Heritage of the City of ...
International Campaign for the Cultural Heritage of the City of Hué
Viet Nam. Chronological table of the monuments of Hué. 1358-1389 ...
www.unesco.org/culture/heritage/tangible/ vietnam/html_eng/time.shtml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

International Campaign for the Cultural Heritage of the City of ...
International Campaign for the Cultural Heritage of the City of Hué
Viet Nam. Complex of the tomb of the King Tu Duc. Tu Duc\'s reign ...
www.unesco.org/culture/heritage/tangible/ vietnam/html_eng/tudoc.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unesco.org ]

Cultural Heritage
... Although not strongly felt like the Spaniards and Americans, the
Chinese also contributed to the cultural heritage of the city. ...
www.jetlink.net/~rogers/heritage.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

STRUGGLE TO PROTECT THE ENVIRONMENT AND CULTURAL HERITAGE OF THE ...
... URGENT ACTION *** 10 December 2002 URGENT APPEAL TO SUPPORT CIVIC STRUGGLE TO
PROTECT THE ENVIRONMENT AND CULTURAL HERITAGE OF THE CITY OF CUERNAVACA The ...
www.s-j-c.net/UA1003.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Jerusalem/Cultural heritage - UNESCO Gen. Conference resolution ( ...
... violating the resolutions adopted by the General Conference and the Executive Board
with a view to preserving the cultural heritage of the City of Jerusalem ...
domino.un.org/unispal.nsf/0/ edaba37bddc351bc852562d10075161e?OpenDocument - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

CULTURAL REVIVAL The Future of Cities & Culture
... on immediate action to be taken by members of the local community and the government
to protect and preserve the urban cultural heritage of the city of Chiang ...
newsroom.tat.or.th/about_tat/173.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]KT DOCUMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... City\'s built heritage and sites of archaeological, historic and cultural significance,
form important parts of the cultural heritage of the city and its people ...
www.hcc.govt.nz/sustainability/files/chapter17.pdf - Similar pages

beijing invest platform -- policy
... Protecting and displaying the historical and cultural heritage of the city the Plan
to Protect the Historical and Cultural Heritage of Beijing will be fully ...
olympic.bjinvest.gov.cn/english/plan/olympicd1.jsp - 9k - Jul 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

New Beijing,Great Olympics
... Protecting and displaying the historical and cultural heritage of the city ©¤
the Plan to Protect the Historical and Cultural Heritage of Beijing will be ...
www.beijing-2008.org/eolympic/ ztq/action%20plan/IV1.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]The city of Cracow – cultural heritage at the time of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of free market and its mechanisms in Cracow was the rise of conflicting in- terests,
encompassing also questions related to the cultural heritage of the city. ...
www.heritage.xtd.pl/pdf/full_lalicka.pdf - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estate


Explanation:
"Heritage" está mais ligado a herança, e nem todo acêrvo é herdado. "Patrimony" é, literalmente, patrimônio. Ao falar do acêrvo cultural de uma cidade ou região, creio que ESTATE é mais adequado.

É a tradução proposta pelo Babylon e referendada por mais de 120 ocorrências em Google para "cultural estate", das quais trancrevo as duas abaixo:

RUSSIA THE GREAT
... Remarkable, by itself, the striving of Russian cultural estate to serve the society resulted in substituting of ideal criteria for marketing of its utilitarian ...
russia.rin.ru/cgi-bin/guide_e.pl?id_cat=3

[PDF]TRANSFORMATION OF CULTURAL ENVIRONMENTS
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... diverse cultural dimensions of development (highlighted by cases) • sharpening understanding of countries’ natural and cultural estate • fostering the ...
www.arch.usyd.edu.au/nwfa/prosp_students/ transforming_places.pdf



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
    www.arch.usyd.edu.au/nwfa/prosp_students/ transforming_places.pdf
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Acho q. se deve acrescentar 'cultural' a 'estate'.
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique. Efetivamente, a expressão toda é "acervo cultural", na frase dada como contexto.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legacy


Explanation:
É outra alternativa, mais no sentido da heranca ou legado cultural

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish