KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

forracoes

English translation: ground covers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:forraçoes
English translation:ground covers
Entered by: ReneeG

19:56 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: forracoes
trata-se de paisagismo, plantas
ReneeG
Brazil
ground covers
Explanation:
Ground covers may be climbing plants, such as ivy, or several types of grasses or evergreens(such as juniper) used to cover (Portuguese: forrar) bare areas around trees, bushes and flower beds.
Selected response from:

Bloomfield
United States
Grading comment
thanks for yr answer because that was the correct sense since the they listed types of grass.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Spider plant (Chlorophytum comosum)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5ground coversBloomfield
5climbing plantsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4linings
Michael Powers (PhD)
3wall paperLuiz Augusto Eboli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linings


Explanation:
Random House

lin·ing2 (l#Æning), n.
1. the act of marking or ornamenting a surface with lines.
2. a design or ornamentation composed of lines.
3. Print. a system of designing type so that all characters of the same point size, regardless of font, will align with one another.
[1565–75; LINE1 + -ING1]



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spider plant (Chlorophytum comosum)


Explanation:
Spider plants, Chlorophytum comosum, need bright natural light but will sunburn if grown in direct sunlight. They also do very well when grown under grow lights, but will be reluctant to produce the plantlets unless you decrease their light hours to simulate the naturally shorter days of fall, when they normally produce their 'babies'. Keep the soil evenly moist, but never soggy. They also prefer to be in a cooler (55-65 degrees F.) room but will tolerate warmer temperatures. Feed the plant every 3 or 4 months with any house plant fertilizer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:14:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FORRAÇÕES
Nome Científico :Chlorophytum comosum
Grama Preta Ophiopogon japonicus
Grama Preta Anã Ophiopogon japonicus nana
Grama Amendoim Arachis repens
Lantana Lantana camara

http://www.boniflora.com.br/forracoes.htm


    Reference: http://www.thegardenhelper.com/spiderplant.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Well done!
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Carlos Monteiro: That's it !!!
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall paper


Explanation:
Dado que ha pouca informação, quiz oferecer uma opção. Podería ser também: cover.
Boa sorte


Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
climbing plants


Explanation:
that's the generic term in gardening and landscaping!

... Fences and hedges are naturals for edible landscaping. ... Try using the plants' structure
to support climbing plants like hardy kiwis, trailing nasturtiums, fava ...
www.plantea.com/edibleland.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Courier Climbers - Climbing plants book
This highly illustrated guide to the exciting range of climbing plants available
to ... and the numerous uses which can be made of climbers in landscaping. ...
www.courierclimbers.co.nz/book.php - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Climbing Plants
... commonly used for landscaping as sprawling, low-care ground covers or plants to
hide walls and create outdoor enclosures. Many climbing plants have beautiful ...
www.botgard.ucla.edu/html/botanytextbooks/ lifeforms/climbingplants/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Climbing Plants
... and lianas are commonly used in landscaping as low-care ground covers or plants to
hide walls or create outdoor enclosures. Many climbing plants have beautiful ...
www.botgard.ucla.edu/html/botanytextbooks/lifeforms/ climbingplants/fulltextonly.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Plantsman Nursery (botanic gardens, landscaping reference)
Plantsman Nursery (botanic gardens, landscaping reference) expert knowledge
of climbing plants, over 400 varities, free advice..... ...
www.plantsman.com/pics/pictures02.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Landscaping and gardening for the Birds



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THIS IS WRONG: I JUST REALIZED IT PROBABLY MEANS

FILLERS

these are just plants that are planted to FILL IN an empty space

... Landscaping Without a Backhoe or a Big Budget for Northern California and beyond ... Or
use them intentionally as quick FILLERS while you wait for more desirable ...
www.landscapekate.com/book.shtml - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

OCRealEstateFinder.com -- Gardening & Landscaping
... Late bloomers Hardy mums are the classic fall flower. Pansies put on a happy
face Cool weather plants make great garden FILLERS in the winter months. ...
www.myochomeconnection.com/redesign/ archive/gar_flowers.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Lawn and Garden Care, Tree and Bush Service, Landscaping



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

3 days55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground covers


Explanation:
Ground covers may be climbing plants, such as ivy, or several types of grasses or evergreens(such as juniper) used to cover (Portuguese: forrar) bare areas around trees, bushes and flower beds.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for yr answer because that was the correct sense since the they listed types of grass.