KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

paisagismo

English translation: landscaping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:paisagismo
English translation:landscaping
Entered by: ReneeG

14:44 Jul 5, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: paisagismo
Memorial Descriptivo de Paisagismo, trata-so do titulo
ReneeG
Brazil
Landscaping
Explanation:
www.eat-it.com/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Landscaping for Energy Efficiency - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Consumer Energy Information: EREC Fact Sheets. Landscaping for Energy Efficiency. ... Help
control noise and air pollution. Landscaping Saves Money Year-Round. ...
www.eren.doe.gov/erec/factsheets/landscape.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Energy Savers: Landscaping - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Using landscaping elements to reduce home energy bills. ... Tips Orientation of the
house and surrounding landscaping has a large effect on energy consumption. ...
Descripción: Using landscaping to reduce energy bills.
Categoría: Home > Gardens > Landscaping > Design
www.eren.doe.gov/consumerinfo/energy_savers/ landscaping.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edible Landscaping & Gardening (Fruit, Nut, Vegetable, Herb) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Edible Landscaping & Gardening. Plant Descriptions, Cultivation Tips,
Lore, Trivia, Cultivars by Ben Sharvy Edible, adj. Good to ...
Descripción: Index of edible perennial plants, both common and uncommon, including fruits, nuts, vegetables and herbs.
Categoría: Home > Gardens > Plants > Fruit
www.efn.org/~bsharvy/edible.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

index.html - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE: ECO DESIGN AND LANDSCAPING, URBAN STUDIES.
Hotten Residence, Lawai, Kauai, Hawaii. Sustainable Pole House ...
Descripción: Sustainable architecture, eco-design and landscaping, available software and symposia.
Categoría: Business > Construction and Maintenance > ...
www.aloha.net/~laumana/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

BC Construction and Landscaping Network - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Locate and research international construction and landscaping manufacturers
as well as contractors, suppliers and professionals in British Columbia. ...
Descripción: Locate and research contractors, professionals and suppliers in the construction and landscaping industri...
Categoría: Regional > North America > ... > Construction and Maintenance
www.bcdex.com/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ecological Landscaping Association - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Descripción: A non-profit organization which advocates environmentally responsible landscaping and horticultural...
Categoría: Home > Gardens > Associations > Horticulture
www.ela-ecolandscapingassn.org/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stoop Landscaping and Design Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Landscaping and design service using computer photograph imaging to create landscape
designs for residental and commercial sites. Free information. ...
Descripción: Landscaping and Design Service using computer imaging to create unique designs for foundation plantings,...
Categoría: Shopping > Home and Garden > Landscape Design
www.neumedia.net/~stoop/serv01.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Landscaping
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2landscape design
Monica Alves
4 +1landscape gardening
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 -1Memoire sketches of a landscape architectJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Landscaping Architecture
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landscape gardening


Explanation:
Oxford


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Griecco
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Landscaping


Explanation:
www.eat-it.com/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Landscaping for Energy Efficiency - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Consumer Energy Information: EREC Fact Sheets. Landscaping for Energy Efficiency. ... Help
control noise and air pollution. Landscaping Saves Money Year-Round. ...
www.eren.doe.gov/erec/factsheets/landscape.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Energy Savers: Landscaping - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Using landscaping elements to reduce home energy bills. ... Tips Orientation of the
house and surrounding landscaping has a large effect on energy consumption. ...
Descripción: Using landscaping to reduce energy bills.
Categoría: Home > Gardens > Landscaping > Design
www.eren.doe.gov/consumerinfo/energy_savers/ landscaping.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edible Landscaping & Gardening (Fruit, Nut, Vegetable, Herb) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Edible Landscaping & Gardening. Plant Descriptions, Cultivation Tips,
Lore, Trivia, Cultivars by Ben Sharvy Edible, adj. Good to ...
Descripción: Index of edible perennial plants, both common and uncommon, including fruits, nuts, vegetables and herbs.
Categoría: Home > Gardens > Plants > Fruit
www.efn.org/~bsharvy/edible.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

index.html - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE: ECO DESIGN AND LANDSCAPING, URBAN STUDIES.
Hotten Residence, Lawai, Kauai, Hawaii. Sustainable Pole House ...
Descripción: Sustainable architecture, eco-design and landscaping, available software and symposia.
Categoría: Business > Construction and Maintenance > ...
www.aloha.net/~laumana/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

BC Construction and Landscaping Network - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Locate and research international construction and landscaping manufacturers
as well as contractors, suppliers and professionals in British Columbia. ...
Descripción: Locate and research contractors, professionals and suppliers in the construction and landscaping industri...
Categoría: Regional > North America > ... > Construction and Maintenance
www.bcdex.com/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ecological Landscaping Association - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Descripción: A non-profit organization which advocates environmentally responsible landscaping and horticultural...
Categoría: Home > Gardens > Associations > Horticulture
www.ela-ecolandscapingassn.org/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stoop Landscaping and Design Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Landscaping and design service using computer photograph imaging to create landscape
designs for residental and commercial sites. Free information. ...
Descripción: Landscaping and Design Service using computer imaging to create unique designs for foundation plantings,...
Categoría: Shopping > Home and Garden > Landscape Design
www.neumedia.net/~stoop/serv01.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Perfeito.
5 mins

agree  moken
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That is the answer I thought, but you got there first.
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

agree  Carlos Monteiro
19 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
4 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Memoire sketches of a landscape architect


Explanation:
If it refers to the person who did the landscaping

I think sketches is a good word for descriptivo in English because sketches can be drawing or written descriptions and there is no linear continuity....which also goes with architecture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, with matters biographical and auto-biographical we usually refer to the agent and not his/her object...that\'s a style consideration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:11:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Memories of landscape architecture through sketches


OR

Sketched Memories of Landscape Architecture



The last is if it refers to a number of architects NOT just one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: The problem you face is not just the single word, it has to FIT INTO YOUR CONTEXT....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERHAPS THE BEST: Memories of landscape architecture sketches


Is this a book? What does it consist of? That would help.

The least of your worries is the landscape architecture bit it would seem to me.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: You missed the point: "memorial descritivo" is a description of the works, usually part of the Terms of Reference for a bid.
4 hrs
  -> there's no way to tell that in fact she just said title..But I take your point

disagree  airmailrpl: Landscaping Project Description
4 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Landscaping Architecture


Explanation:
Se entrares as palavras 'landscaping' e 'architecture' no motor de busca Google aparecem montes de referencias a "Landscaping Architecture".

Hope this helps



Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: lanscape architecture is much more common
33 mins
  -> Fair comment. Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
landscape design


Explanation:
Clearwater Landscape Design Online, Visualize and Plan Your New ...
Landscape Design Online and Free Landscaping Tips for the Do It Yourself
Homeowner. ... The landscape design process is easy and fun! ...
Description: Interactive landscape design online and free landscaping tips for the do it yourself homeowner.
Category: Shopping > Home and Garden > Landscape Design
clearwaterlandscapes.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

landscape
Register free now! Once registered we will contact you with special offers and
information on new publications from Landscape Design Trust: Name: Address: ...
Description: Publishers of Landscape Design magazine and the Garden Design Journal.
Category: Arts > Architecture > Landscape > Publications
www.landscape.co.uk/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

GrowIt Gold Garden & Landscape Design Software
... From homeowner to landscape professional, you will find that easy-to-use GrowIt
Gold Garden & Landscape Design Software more than surpasses your needs. ...
Description: Software for landscaping, and garden design.
Category: Home > Gardens > Resources > Software
www.taoherbfarm.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Garden & landscape design software and Plant Encyclopedia - 3D ...
Garden Composer > Home & garden design software includes garden plans, landscape
design examples and plant encyclopedia with 6000 garden plants and plant ...
Description: Software kit for garden design, planning, and landscaping.
Category: Home > Gardens > Resources > Software
www.gardencomposer.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Conway School of Landscape Design
The Conway School of Landscape Design is a ten-month master's
degree program in site design and land planning. ...
Description: Massachusetts based graduate program in environmentally sound site design and land use planning.
Category: Home > Gardens > Landscaping > Design
www.csld.edu/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Basic Principles of Landscape Design
Description: An essay which explains how to combine elements of art and science to create a functional, aesthetically...
Category: Home > Gardens > Landscaping > Design
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/scripts/htmlgen.exe?DOCUMENT_MG086 - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Nature Landscape Design. See your landscape before you plant it!
Landscape design software and garden photo simulation service. The best gardening
software and landscape services. Landscape Design Simulations. ...
www.plant-scapers.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Creative Landscape Design Solutions
No content available.
Description: Step by step design process assisted by professional landscape designers through a simple process...
Category: Shopping > Home and Garden > Landscape Design
www.designlandscape.com/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian edition of garden & landscape design software and ...
... Contains 3000 australian garden plants, over 20 garden plans and landscape design
examples, landscaping ideas, info about plant care, plant diseases, garden ...
Description: Garden and landscape design, planning, landscaping software and plant encyclopedia with 3000 plants...
Category: Regional > Oceania > ... > Business and Economy > Home and Garden
www.gardencomposer.com.au/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Association of Professional Landscape Designers
... Remember...it's limited to 250, so register today! The 2003 Landscape
Design Awards Environmentally Responsible Landscape Brochure. ...
www.apld.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia De Cia
14 mins
  -> Obrigada Patricia

agree  Bloomfield: That is the most appropriate term in this particular case.
1 day11 mins
  -> Thanks JC