KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

poço artesiano

English translation: artesian well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:poço artesiano
English translation:artesian well
Entered by: ReneeG

14:47 Jul 5, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: poço artesiano
...com renovação constantede àgua recebida do poço artesiano
ReneeG
Brazil
artesian well
Explanation:
+
context
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10artesian well
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Deep wellrhandler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
artesian well


Explanation:
+
context

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
15 mins

agree  suesimons: None other.
17 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Yeah that's right.
1 hr

agree  moken
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, obviously it is an underground water well.
1 hr

agree  Monica Alves
1 hr

agree  Patricia De Cia
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
15 hrs

agree  Bloomfield
1 day1 hr

agree  canaria
1 day18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deep well


Explanation:
A expressão "poço artesiano" é usada, entre leigos, no Brasil, para designar quaisquer poços profundos, ou seja, aqueles cuja água provém de aquíferos que não possuem, na região do poço, contato com os lençois superficiais, dos quais estão isolados por uma camada impermeável de solo.

Este uso indiscriminado, entretanto, é incorreto, pois a expressão "poço artesiano" deveria aplicar-se apenas àqueles poços em que a água vem à superfície sem necessidade de bombeamento, como ocorre na região de Artesia (Artois, França), onde tal fenômeno é observado. Veja o que diz o Aurélio:

u Poço artesiano.
1. Poço natural ou artificial em que a água é impelida naturalmente até à superfície do solo, dispensando bombeamento.

A expressão técnicamente correta em português é "poço profundo", cujo correspondente, em inglês, é "deep well". Veja os exemplos e referências abaixo:

Windmill cylinders designed for deep well settings and large ...
Large windmills and heavy duty pump jacks require heavy duty pumping
cylinders for pumping water from deep well settings. The 652B ...
www.deanbennett.com/deepwellcylinders.htm

Deep Well Pumps
Deep well pumps at wholesale prices. We also carry shallow well jet
pumps and submersible pumps. ... Click here to order a deep well pump. ...
www.water-well-pumps.com/deepwellpumps.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 23:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check at Google:
artesian well: 15,500 hits
deep well : 69,000 hits.




    Reference: http://www.deanbennett.com/deepwellcylinders.htm
    Reference: http://www.water-well-pumps.com/deepwellpumps.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bloomfield: Good job. Thank you for clarifying the issue. Artesian well is what the populace uses, though.Therefore, using deep well might throw people off....
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, JC. Not in English, though. Deep well is the common expression in English. Maybe artesian well would throw them off.

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Would putting both, with one in brackets not be best/acceptable?
1 day3 hrs
  -> No, Paula, because they are different things. Any artesian well is a deep well, but few deep wells are artesian, most need pumping the water up.