KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

armários internos

English translation: built-in closets, wardrobes, cupboards,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:armários internos
English translation:built-in closets, wardrobes, cupboards,
Entered by: Victor Hart

19:15 Jun 23, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: armários internos
"A forma do edifício está orientada para os ventos predominates para facilitar o resfriamento.
Painéis de tijolo junto com armários internos fazem o isolamento térmico pela alta massa térmica, evitando ganho de calor."
Victor Hart
built-in wardrobes, cupboards,
Explanation:
built-in wardrobes, closets, cupboards, cabinets,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-23 19:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


janelas de quadros em alumínio com venezianas, Armários internos dos quartos, coberturas Top-House

http://www.webluxo.com.br/menu/imoveis/imoveis_estados.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thanks Maria, I used "built-in closets"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4built-in wardrobes, cupboards,
Maria Luisa Duarte
4wall-cavity pockets
ROCHA-ROBINSON
2 +1internal insulation spaces or pocketsGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armários internos
wall-cavity pockets


Explanation:
air-pockets - insulation within the wall cavity

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
armários internos
built-in wardrobes, cupboards,


Explanation:
built-in wardrobes, closets, cupboards, cabinets,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-23 19:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


janelas de quadros em alumínio com venezianas, Armários internos dos quartos, coberturas Top-House

http://www.webluxo.com.br/menu/imoveis/imoveis_estados.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks Maria, I used "built-in closets"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I would just say built-ins...becasue there are so many types...
3 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Javier Ramos
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal insulation spaces or pockets


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs