KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

acessibilidade universal

English translation: Universal access/Accessible Design /Universal Design/Universal Accessibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Acessibilidade Universal
English translation:Universal access/Accessible Design /Universal Design/Universal Accessibility
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

09:57 Jun 24, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: acessibilidade universal
I can't think of the term in English:

"Acessibilidade Universal
Banheiros adequados aos portadores de necessidades especiais.
Piso tátil em todo início e término de escadas e rampas destinado aos portadores de necessidades visuais.
Plataforma de acesso à cobertura para portadores de necessidades especiais"
Victor Hart
general accessibility /multi-purpose access
Explanation:
general accessibility

general access

General purpose access

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-06-24 12:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few more options:
UNIVERSAL DESIGN
ACCESSIBLE DESIGN
ACCESSIBILITY

Universal Design (also called Inclusive Design, Accessible Design or
just Accessibility) refers to facility designs that accommodate the widest range of potential users, including people with mobility and visual impairments (disabilities) and other special needs.

Accessibility (or just Access) can refer to facilities that accommodate people with disabilities. Accessibility also has broader meanings, referring to the general ability to reach desired goods, services and activities.

http://www.vtpi.org/tdm/tdm69.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for the explanations. I ended up using simply "universal access," which I found is more widely used than the other terms offered
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accessibility for people with special needs
Paul Dixon
4 +1general accessibility /multi-purpose access
Maria Luisa Duarte
4totally accessible
Lucy Phillips
3universal accessibility
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totally accessible


Explanation:
  Assuming that this is a heading listing the accessibility features of a specific venue?


Wheelchair accessible holiday accommodation villa for disabled ...

... Accessible wheelchair disability disabled access pool hoist accommodation people ... dystrophy, learning difficulties, autistic, autism, totally accessible for the ...
www.ouricodomar.com/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


MDPAG - links

... 2002; DAT project - GMCDP - Disability Action Training ... Manchester - some information about accessible transport but ... it is not totally accessible, also transport ...
www.mdpag.org.uk/links.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


The Deafblind Techies Newsletter Number.3

... Disability Debate. ... WebFerret software that one downloaded from the net, Well SETI is a search engine tool that is on the net and it is totally accessible to all ...
www.deafblind.com/dbtechies3.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Disability Discrimination Act - The Details

... into Spring 2004, October’s looming deadline for the Disability Discrimination act ... s West End, the feasibility to make their venues totally accessible from a ...
www.orbitalsound.co.uk/cfdocs/dda_artical.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general accessibility /multi-purpose access


Explanation:
general accessibility

general access

General purpose access

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-06-24 12:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few more options:
UNIVERSAL DESIGN
ACCESSIBLE DESIGN
ACCESSIBILITY

Universal Design (also called Inclusive Design, Accessible Design or
just Accessibility) refers to facility designs that accommodate the widest range of potential users, including people with mobility and visual impairments (disabilities) and other special needs.

Accessibility (or just Access) can refer to facilities that accommodate people with disabilities. Accessibility also has broader meanings, referring to the general ability to reach desired goods, services and activities.

http://www.vtpi.org/tdm/tdm69.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks for the explanations. I ended up using simply "universal access," which I found is more widely used than the other terms offered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accessibility for people with special needs


Explanation:
Even though the term is somewhat different from the Portuguese form stated, I feel this is what best represents this idea. In the UK the term "wheelchair access" is also current, but "special needs" would include access for other kinds of disabled, like blind people for example. The term special needs is very common in the UK, especially in the educational and medical fields.

See the reference below:

Accessibility / Special Needs

The National World War II Memorial was designed to be accessible to all who visit. Many people attending the dedication will have special needs, and we are pleased to provide a local resource that can answer your questions and direct you to the services you may need while visiting the National Capital Region.

Washington, D.C., is one of the most accessible cities in the U.S. for persons with disabilities. Access Information, Inc. publishes detailed accessibility information, including:


Accessible D.C. area transportation
Wheelchair rentals and repairs
Medical supplies
Personal assistance providers
Resources for persons who are blind, low vision, deaf, or hard of hearing
Accessible automobile / van rentals

For information or to order a copy of The Washington, D.C. Access Guide, visit www.DisabilityGuide.org on the web, or contact:

Access Information, Inc.
21618 Slidell Road
Boyds, MD 20841

Phone: (301) 528-8664

Russ Holt russ@disabilityguide.org
Greg Snider greg@disabilityguide.org



    Reference: http://www.wwiimemorial.com
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jamiewalke: although it is not necessarily PC, 'disabled access' is used more widely.
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
universal accessibility


Explanation:
The teerm "universal" is a pretty straightforward and widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 12 mins (2004-06-24 23:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! make that \"term\" ...

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese