KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

subsolo

English translation: first basement, second basement, third basement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:1o subsolo, 2o subolo, 3o subsolo
English translation:first basement, second basement, third basement
Entered by: Victor Hart

08:19 Jun 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: subsolo
how do we designate underground floors in a large building in English?
e.g. 1o subsolo, 2o subsolo, 3o subsolo
Victor Hart
basement (first basement, second basement,third basement)
Explanation:
This is the best form to express the idea of underground floors.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you, this definitely works
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7basement Level -1, Level -2, etc.xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1basement (first basement, second basement,third basement)
Paul Dixon
5underground floors
airmailrpl
3underground storeysgian_paolo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underground storeys


Explanation:


gian_paolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underground floors


Explanation:
This mixed-use project consists of an office tower (Mori Tower with 42 above ground and 2 underground floors) and a residential tower (Forest Tower with 42 above-ground and 5 underground floors)
http://www.mori.co.jp/companyInfo/press/2002/en_0702_2002071...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 08:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are usually parking gararges and in the elevators are designated as P1, P2, P3 etc

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
basement Level -1, Level -2, etc.


Explanation:
UK

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  Joao Vieira
1 hr

agree  nothing
2 hrs

agree  anandsing
3 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basement (first basement, second basement,third basement)


Explanation:
This is the best form to express the idea of underground floors.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you, this definitely works

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 days