KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

guarita

English translation: guard house..guard room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:guarita
English translation:guard house..guard room
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:23 Jun 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: guarita
in a regular building
the dictionary translations "sentry box" and "watchtower" certainly aren't right for a basic residential/commercial building in Brazil
Victor Hart
guard house
Explanation:
guarita
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
i used "guard room," because it's inside a garage. thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2guard house
airmailrpl
5sentry box
Paul Dixon
4guard boothRoger Skipp
4watcher / overseer room
Joao Vieira
3 +1porter's/concierge's office
Lucy Phillips
4gate security tower
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guard house


Explanation:
guarita

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
i used "guard room," because it's inside a garage. thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porter's/concierge's office


Explanation:
Could be one of these - or 'caretaker's residence' 'porter's residence' etc, depending on if they actually lived there or just worked there.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watcher / overseer room


Explanation:
It seems like the room of the 'zelador', the person responsible for the premises access control, cleaning, inspection, etc...

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gate security tower


Explanation:
Here in Brazil ever the more common - usually a small tower-like structure overlooking the gate entry..mainly residential buildings.

also - gate security box - gate security lookout...

suggestions...:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucy Phillips: this could be a possibility particularly if a separate building near a gate - I remember areas that have these outside residential buildings in São Paulo - perhaps 'security post'
1 hr
  -> here most are just that - separate tower-like structures built onto the gate-housing itself...

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentry box


Explanation:
I personally prefer "front gate" but purists could argue that this would be the gate itself rather than the "guarita". This term was obtained directly from www.dictionary.com.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.reference.com/translate/text.html
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

406 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guard booth


Explanation:
in the context of structures for the protection of security guards in bank agencies or at the gate of residential or industrial premises


    Reference: http://www.govsupply.com/Products/Booths/
Roger Skipp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish