KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Palhaço de Mim Mesmo

English translation: Making a clown / fool out of myself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Palhaço de Mim Mesmo
English translation:Making a clown / fool out of myself
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

16:17 May 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: Palhaço de Mim Mesmo
Título de uma peça de teatro.

Clown of me? Be a clown of myself?
china
Making a clown / fool out of myself
Explanation:
Vern Has Seen WILD THINGS 2!! No... Seriously...
... Good lord, even being around people like that in theatres embaresses me, and
I'm not the idiot making a clown out of myself. Back ...
www.aintitcool.com/tb_display.cgi?id=17131

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 16:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with \"FOOL\" instead of \"CLOWN\", unless there is really a clown in the play. Otherwise, it would be a somewhat forced literal translation, since \"FOOL\" is more used in this kind of idiom.

Literotica Discussion Board - This might not fit here but...
... Err, I said without making a fool out of myself. Alcohol may not work since
neither of us drink (not enough to get those ideas anyway). ...
www.literotica.com:81/forum/ archive/index.php/t-11681.html

Fiendish Plot
... in far too long (such as Rich, Megan, Damaris, Scott, Jen, John, Judy, Papa
Hudgins, Ann and so many others), and generally making a fool out of myself. ...
www.fiendishplot.com/2004_09_26_archive.htm

Ask Ken!
... what do you propose i do when i see a girl i\'d like to be friends with without
making a fool out of myself and also what should i do about this girl ...
www.kenspace.net/archives/050503.html

Shots Across The Bow: Rejection sucks!
... I spent Sunday afternoon on the third floor of Patrick Sullivan\'s Saloon making
a fool out of myself. Not that that\'s in any way unusual; I often make a ...
shotsacrossthebow.com/archives/002037.html

ADHD Information -ADHD & drinking
... My brain goes all over the place and i def. can\'t focus on anything so i end
up drunk rambling about everything making a fool out of myself. ...
www.adhdnews.com/testforum/test1423.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-05-18 17:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EM RESPOSTA À LUMEN:

Licença poética é uma coisa, alteração de sentido é outra.

\"Make a fool out of myself\" é a expressão correspondente à \"Palhaço de mim mesmo\" ou, mais comumente, \"Fazendo a mim mesmo de palhaço\" e \"Fazendo papel de palhaço\". Neste mesmo contexto, até serviria para \"The joke is on me\", como na conhecida canção dos Bee Gees. (Essa eu tirei do baú! ahahah)

A licença poética é usada em outros casos, quando um artista \"cria\" uma palavra que não existe para descrever algo, ou quando os rappers por exemplo jogam a gramática pela janela pra criar a rima e o ritmo. A licença poética também é usada para criar metáforas, para dar asas à criatividade.

À propósito, há títulos de peças que não são nem um pouco pequenos, como \"Cat on a hot tin roof\", \"A Midsummer night\'s dream\" ou \"Dois perdidos em uma noite suja\"...

Pessoalmente, acredito que qualquer platéia que fala originalmente o inglês não faria a relação rapidamente entre \"My Own Clown\" e \"Making a Fool Out of Myself\". Sei que meu marido, que é norte-americano, me chamaria de \"palhaça\" se eu dissesse \"my own clown\". :oD
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Making a clown / fool out of myself
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1My Own ClownxxxLumen
5Myself as a Clown
Muriel Vasconcellos
5A Clown of My SelfJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1A Clown of Myself
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1a clown of myself
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Palhaço de Mim Mesmo
a clown of myself


Explanation:
:)
I think it must be partial amnesia with the sorrow of watching everyone else
skate and observing myself making a clown of myself. ...
ukraine-today.com/recreation/outdoors/index.shtml - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Palhaço de Mim Mesmo
A Clown of Myself


Explanation:
:)

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
7 hrs
  -> tks!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Palhaço de Mim Mesmo
My Own Clown


Explanation:
Nomes de peças têm de ser curtas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-05-18 17:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altero em minha sugestão:
I\'m my Own Clown

xxxLumen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: mas nem por isso precisam distorcer o significado do original... "My Own Clow" = "Meu Próprio Palhaço", o que daria a idéia que o persoangem tem um palhaço de plantão...
11 mins
  -> Sim, mas e a licença poética, como fica? :-)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
57 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  James Cook: Mine own clown
2 hrs
  -> Mine is a pronoun, can't be followed by another noun....

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Palhaço de Mim Mesmo
Making a clown / fool out of myself


Explanation:
Vern Has Seen WILD THINGS 2!! No... Seriously...
... Good lord, even being around people like that in theatres embaresses me, and
I'm not the idiot making a clown out of myself. Back ...
www.aintitcool.com/tb_display.cgi?id=17131

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 16:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with \"FOOL\" instead of \"CLOWN\", unless there is really a clown in the play. Otherwise, it would be a somewhat forced literal translation, since \"FOOL\" is more used in this kind of idiom.

Literotica Discussion Board - This might not fit here but...
... Err, I said without making a fool out of myself. Alcohol may not work since
neither of us drink (not enough to get those ideas anyway). ...
www.literotica.com:81/forum/ archive/index.php/t-11681.html

Fiendish Plot
... in far too long (such as Rich, Megan, Damaris, Scott, Jen, John, Judy, Papa
Hudgins, Ann and so many others), and generally making a fool out of myself. ...
www.fiendishplot.com/2004_09_26_archive.htm

Ask Ken!
... what do you propose i do when i see a girl i\'d like to be friends with without
making a fool out of myself and also what should i do about this girl ...
www.kenspace.net/archives/050503.html

Shots Across The Bow: Rejection sucks!
... I spent Sunday afternoon on the third floor of Patrick Sullivan\'s Saloon making
a fool out of myself. Not that that\'s in any way unusual; I often make a ...
shotsacrossthebow.com/archives/002037.html

ADHD Information -ADHD & drinking
... My brain goes all over the place and i def. can\'t focus on anything so i end
up drunk rambling about everything making a fool out of myself. ...
www.adhdnews.com/testforum/test1423.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-05-18 17:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EM RESPOSTA À LUMEN:

Licença poética é uma coisa, alteração de sentido é outra.

\"Make a fool out of myself\" é a expressão correspondente à \"Palhaço de mim mesmo\" ou, mais comumente, \"Fazendo a mim mesmo de palhaço\" e \"Fazendo papel de palhaço\". Neste mesmo contexto, até serviria para \"The joke is on me\", como na conhecida canção dos Bee Gees. (Essa eu tirei do baú! ahahah)

A licença poética é usada em outros casos, quando um artista \"cria\" uma palavra que não existe para descrever algo, ou quando os rappers por exemplo jogam a gramática pela janela pra criar a rima e o ritmo. A licença poética também é usada para criar metáforas, para dar asas à criatividade.

À propósito, há títulos de peças que não são nem um pouco pequenos, como \"Cat on a hot tin roof\", \"A Midsummer night\'s dream\" ou \"Dois perdidos em uma noite suja\"...

Pessoalmente, acredito que qualquer platéia que fala originalmente o inglês não faria a relação rapidamente entre \"My Own Clown\" e \"Making a Fool Out of Myself\". Sei que meu marido, que é norte-americano, me chamaria de \"palhaça\" se eu dissesse \"my own clown\". :oD

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nigelguy

agree  Claudia Costa
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudia Costa

agree  rguerra
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, RGuerra

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: a fool
55 mins
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo -- "Fool" é certamente mais usado

agree  Karen Haggerty: I agree that it should be "Making a Fool Out of Myself" (instead of clown)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Karen -- "Fool" é certamente mais usado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Palhaço de Mim Mesmo
A Clown of My Self


Explanation:
shoter and sweert..there is no very in the Portuguese, only nouns...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-18 18:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: shorter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-18 18:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Writer\'s Choice..:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Palhaço de Mim Mesmo
Myself as a Clown


Explanation:
At first I considered: "I'm a Caricature of Myself." In English we sometimes say "He's a caricature of himself" (said of another person, not usually of oneself). But it doesn't fit the context as well as the version I finally settled on.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36