KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

suplente

English translation: understudy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:suplente
English translation:understudy
Entered by: Juliana Pacheco

16:41 May 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: suplente
someone who substitutes an actor in a play
Juliana
understudy
Explanation:
At least in New York City.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Just perfect. That´s what i needed! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13stand in
David Hollywood
5 +3understudy
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
stand in


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-20 16:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: understudy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-20 16:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a wee bit more technical and in the world of theater it means someone who studies the part and can replace the main actor in case of emergency :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 16:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on register but I think I would go with \"understudy\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: and w/ your comment...understudy.
2 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino: stand-in actor! :o)
4 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: understudy...better, no?
4 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator: yes, understudy
5 mins

agree  jrb: understudy
8 mins

agree  Karen Haggerty: Yes, understudy.
11 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
13 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: understudy
25 mins

agree  Michael Kelly: understudy
39 mins

agree  Katherine Hodkinson: understudy
49 mins

agree  Ana Thompson: understudy
59 mins

agree  lyneRJ
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
understudy


Explanation:
At least in New York City.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Just perfect. That´s what i needed! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Piva: it is more tecnical
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Henry Hinds
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you