KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

nanquim sobre papel

English translation: China ink on paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nanquim sobre papel
English translation:China ink on paper
Entered by: Renata Costa

01:13 Jul 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: nanquim sobre papel
técnica de pintura. Não encontro nas minhas buscas.
obrigada desde sempre,
Renata.
Renata Costa
Brazil
China ink on papel
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

nanquim = tinta preta, originária da cidade de Nanquim, utilizada em desenhos e aguarelas; tinta-da-china (Chinese ink, very black fluid for writing or drawing, China ink)

Dicionário Porto Editora

Ink Manufacturers - B2B Manufacturers Directory Taiwan,China Ink ...Full listing of Ink Manufacturer, China Ink Manufacturers & Suppliers Online. We have a broad range of inks products and services which can be sourced by ...
www.manufacturers.com.tw/office/Ink-Manufacturers.html

ink: Definition and Much More From Answers.com
The oldest known variety, India ink or China ink, is still used in China and
Japan for writing with small brushes instead of pens. ...
www.answers.com/topic/ink
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanx, Antonio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2India ink on paper
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +3China ink on papelAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
China ink on papel


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

nanquim = tinta preta, originária da cidade de Nanquim, utilizada em desenhos e aguarelas; tinta-da-china (Chinese ink, very black fluid for writing or drawing, China ink)

Dicionário Porto Editora

Ink Manufacturers - B2B Manufacturers Directory Taiwan,China Ink ...Full listing of Ink Manufacturer, China Ink Manufacturers & Suppliers Online. We have a broad range of inks products and services which can be sourced by ...
www.manufacturers.com.tw/office/Ink-Manufacturers.html

ink: Definition and Much More From Answers.com
The oldest known variety, India ink or China ink, is still used in China and
Japan for writing with small brushes instead of pens. ...
www.answers.com/topic/ink

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanx, Antonio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: But 'paper'...
8 hrs
  -> Naturalmente que é on PAPER!!!!! Obrigado por ter chamado à atenção.

agree  James Cook: China ink on paper
9 hrs

agree  Bett: yes
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
India ink on paper


Explanation:
"India ink" is by far the most widely used term (145,000 references vs. 12,000 for "China ink"). My husband specialized in pen-and-ink drawings, but when describing the medium, we always said "India ink on paper," much as one would say "oil on canvas."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: What else is new, right? : - )
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sormane! But we struck out again...

agree  Amy Duncan: Right.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy!