KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Olhar da Sereia

English translation: The Mermaid's Gaze OR What Does the Mermaid See?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Olhar da Sereia
English translation:The Mermaid's Gaze OR What Does the Mermaid See?
Entered by: Renata Costa

02:04 Jul 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: Olhar da Sereia
Título de quadro. O cliente quer que coloque entre parêteses em inglês. Gostaria de sugestões que não fossem tão literais.
obrigada desde sempre.
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
The Mermaid's Gaze OR What Does the Mermaid See?
Explanation:
The first if her look is intent; the second if her look is mystified or quizzical. There are so many options!! It all depends on the actual expression in her eyes.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I chose the Mermaid's gaze.
Thanx a lot, Muriel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The Mermaid's Gaze OR What Does the Mermaid See?
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2the mermaid's glance/ glimpse
Claudio Mazotti
5 +1The Mermaid's Spell..The Mermaid Casts her Spell
airmailrpl
5EnchantressxxxLumen
3Scintillating gaze of a mermaid
amarante dasilva
3The mermaid's sweet lookAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the mermaid's glance/ glimpse


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: a primeira é muito bonita
7 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

neutral  James Cook: The mermaid's gaze
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The mermaid's sweet look


Explanation:
Se for meigo.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Mermaid's Gaze OR What Does the Mermaid See?


Explanation:
The first if her look is intent; the second if her look is mystified or quizzical. There are so many options!! It all depends on the actual expression in her eyes.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I chose the Mermaid's gaze.
Thanx a lot, Muriel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I like the first one. Since we don't have the picture, better to be neutral. Just now I am listening to Sereia by Lulu Santos
9 mins
  -> Thanks, friend!

agree  jrb: I like the first one, definitely :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: the first one is GOOD!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria Leonor!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane! Very kind of you...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enchantress


Explanation:
Minha sugestão. Definições de enchantress na web em inglês:

a woman who is considered to be dangerously seductive
a female sorcerer or magician
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

----In traditional fairy tales or fantasy fiction, an enchantment is a magical spell that is attached, on a relatively-permanent basis, to a specific person, object or location, and alters its qualities, generally in a positive way. The most widely-known example is probably the spell that Cinderella's Fairy Godmother uses to turn a pumpkin into a coach. An enchantment with negative characteristics is usually instead referred to as a curse.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enchantress

xxxLumen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Mermaid's Spell..The Mermaid Casts her Spell


Explanation:
Olhar da Sereia => The Mermaid's Spell..The Mermaid Casts her Spell

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti: the first one sounds nice...
2 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scintillating gaze of a mermaid


Explanation:
if her gaze is mesmerizing...

amarante dasilva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefan Tobler: a brilliant conversation is scintillating, I doubt a gaze is. (ask other native English speakers if you want back up on that)
4 hrs
  -> the Merriam-Webster dictionary describes "Scintillate" as something that 'sparkles' or shines brightly...i don't know that 'conversation' suits it when translated into English...thankyou for the remark, anyways