KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Vitrines e Manequins

English translation: Shopwindows and mannequins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vitrines e Manequins
English translation:Shopwindows and mannequins
Entered by: Renata Costa

12:01 Jul 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: Vitrines e Manequins
É o nome de um quadro, novamente. Acab tendo que ser literal mesmo. A questão mesmo aqui é manequim, não sei se coloco model, mas estou insegura. Peço a mão de vcs.

um obrigada neste domingo.
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
Windows and manikins/manneequins
Explanation:
I think you should be litteral! My oppinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-17 12:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry mislpelled mannequins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-17 12:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mispelled again! It\'s Sunday...
Selected response from:

Bett
Grading comment
Thanx a lot, Bett.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Windows and manikins/manneequinsBett
5 +3shop windows and Mannequins....show cases
airmailrpl
4Windows and ModelsAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Windows and manikins/manneequins


Explanation:
I think you should be litteral! My oppinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-17 12:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry mislpelled mannequins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-17 12:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mispelled again! It\'s Sunday...

Bett
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx a lot, Bett.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: Windows and Mannequins
8 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Karina Pelech: Shopwindows & Mannequins ;)
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: shopwindows
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windows and Models


Explanation:
Mais uma vez, tudo depende do quadro.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shop windows and Mannequins....show cases


Explanation:
Display Mannequins Manufacturers,Dummies Manufacturer,Mannequins ...
Display mannequins, adjustable dress forms, wooden dummy, display models, sewing dress forms and other display accessories.
www.indiamart.com/clone/

Glaziers' big scam in busted shop windows - Fairfax Business Network
Vandals are smashing shop windows to generate work for corrupt repair companies. Detectives suspect that a handful of crooked glaziers are responsible for ...
businessnetwork.smh.com.au/ articles/2005/06/08/2402.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Agradeço

agree  Claudio Mazotti: also...
2 hrs
  -> Agradeço

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
12 hrs
  -> Agradeço