KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

freguesia

English translation: parish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:freguesia
English translation:parish
Entered by: Renata Costa

21:51 Jul 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: freguesia
Subdivisão de município. No Wikipedia, eles dão a definição do nome, porém não uma tradução ou nome em inglês.
obrigada,
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
parish
Explanation:
That's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-17 21:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parish
n. congregation, community; flock; region, area

• parish
s. paróquia; freguesia; área; comunidade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-07-17 22:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UM ARRAIAL é : lugarejo; pequeno povoado; acampamento

población (f)
n. population, total number of people living in an area; dwellers; town; humanity Michaelis Dicionário Espanhol-Português
• po.bla.ción
[poblaθ´jon] sf 1 povoação. 2 população. 3 povoado.
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, obrigada María.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1parish
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5parish
Claudio Mazotti
3 +1parish, community, village
Carla Griecco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parish, community, village


Explanation:
sugestões


Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: parish/community
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parish


Explanation:
It may be translated as "civil parish". A freguesia is a subdivision of a
concelho (municipality). It is governed by a junta de freguesia. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freguesia

Our Lady Fatima Parish (Freguesia de Nossa Senhora de Fátima, 花地瑪堂區); St.
Anthony Parish (Freguesia de Santo Antonio, 聖安多尼堂區); St. Lazarus Parish ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_ of_cities_and_parishes_of_Macao

Cernache do Bonjardim is a parish (freguesia) (municipality of Sertã) in central
Portugal. ... under the Patronage of Our Lady of Mount Carmel. ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Nuno-Alvares-Pereira

free or slave, in the parish by sex, age, color, and various other ... Pres.
to the vig. da freguesia de Santana desta Cidade and to the jz de paz do 1 ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/ the_americas/v059/59.3barickman.pdf

Castroverde, in the parish of San Juan de Barredo, between Labio and Castroverde,
... SW of Braga in the present freguesia of São Pedro de Rates. ...
libro.uca.edu/monastic/monastic11.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parish


Explanation:
That's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-17 21:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parish
n. congregation, community; flock; region, area

• parish
s. paróquia; freguesia; área; comunidade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-07-17 22:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UM ARRAIAL é : lugarejo; pequeno povoado; acampamento

población (f)
n. population, total number of people living in an area; dwellers; town; humanity Michaelis Dicionário Espanhol-Português
• po.bla.ción
[poblaθ´jon] sf 1 povoação. 2 população. 3 povoado.

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, obrigada María.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs