KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pano de fundo

English translation: backdrop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pano de fundo
English translation:backdrop
Entered by: Renata Costa

23:20 Jul 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: pano de fundo
Perdoem-me a simples questão. O tempo já está acabando e ainda estou revendo vários detalhes, se puderem me ajudar, como sempre fazem, muito obrigada adiantado.

Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
backdrop
Explanation:
or
background...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-17 23:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depende da frase....these are the terms..backdrop in theatre..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jane. Perdoem-me todos pela demora na resposta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7backdropJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2settingAntónio Ribeiro
4backgroundBett


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
backdrop


Explanation:
or
background...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-17 23:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depende da frase....these are the terms..backdrop in theatre..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jane. Perdoem-me todos pela demora na resposta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: or as in a backdrop of trees...
6 mins

agree  PB Trans
13 mins

agree  xxxLumen
35 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 hrs

agree  James Cook: backdrop
12 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setting


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Tropical Setting Original oil paintings and replicas painted by ...
Tropical Setting Oil Paintings Gallery has the most beautiful hand-painted canvas,
originals and reproductions.
www.speedyartonline.com/gallery/oil-painting/ item-LA-6105-A--Unfamiliar_Artists-Landscape-Tropical_Set.asp

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: could be in certain contexts, yes..Just to satisfy my curiosity, what time is it there exactly, Right Now? Thanx :)
30 mins
  -> I am in Indonesia right now and it is 7:30am on 18/07/05

agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice option as well!
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background


Explanation:
It is another option

Bett
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Jose Vidigal, Claudia Costa