KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

giz de cera (tipo estaca, grosso)

English translation: crayon (fat crayon)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:giz de cera (tipo estaca, grosso)
English translation:crayon (fat crayon)
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

04:23 Feb 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / child development
Portuguese term or phrase: giz de cera (tipo estaca, grosso)
This is for stimulating a child 15-18 months old. What exactly are they referring to -- chalk? crayon? What kind?

Dar papel, giz de cera (tipo estaca, grosso) para iniciar as atividades auto-expressivas (rabisco espontâneo).
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
crayon
Explanation:
sem dúvida alguma:
Crayon / Giz de Cera. D670. CRAYON / GIZ DE CERA A base de cera, 12 cores sortidas, atóxico. cx mini 10 un. cx master 200 UN.
www.desart.com.br/kids_crayon.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-23 04:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"crayon" do tipo grosso, já que há o "crayon" fino também

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-23 04:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pastel tem o mesmo significado de "giz-de-cera", é a mesma coisa, "craiom" é antiquado (nao é mais usado, mas era válido até uns 10 anos atrás). Na verdade há aqui uma mistura de português, francês e inglês! De fato "giz-de-cera" é hoje mais usual.
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
Thanks, Marco. With your help, I went the extra mile and found the exact name (see my note above).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4crayonMarco Schaumloeffel
5 +1wax crayon (thick type)David Elliff
4hard crayon
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crayon


Explanation:
sem dúvida alguma:
Crayon / Giz de Cera. D670. CRAYON / GIZ DE CERA A base de cera, 12 cores sortidas, atóxico. cx mini 10 un. cx master 200 UN.
www.desart.com.br/kids_crayon.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-23 04:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"crayon" do tipo grosso, já que há o "crayon" fino também

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-23 04:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pastel tem o mesmo significado de "giz-de-cera", é a mesma coisa, "craiom" é antiquado (nao é mais usado, mas era válido até uns 10 anos atrás). Na verdade há aqui uma mistura de português, francês e inglês! De fato "giz-de-cera" é hoje mais usual.

Marco Schaumloeffel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, Marco. With your help, I went the extra mile and found the exact name (see my note above).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
6 hrs

agree  rhandler
8 hrs

agree  Lars Palmer
11 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
1 day17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard crayon


Explanation:
There are some different kinds of crayons- soft, hard, scented, etc. I think hard crayon fits better the context cause they're more resistant, avoiding trouble to the very small kids.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wax crayon (thick type)


Explanation:
you need to specify that they are wax crayons and not any other type

David Elliff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Yes, I think this is the most descriptive answer
9 hrs