KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

artes plásticas

English translation: fine arts


19:41 Aug 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / arts
Portuguese term or phrase: artes plásticas
especialista em
artes plásticas.
xxxpaulo afonso
English translation:fine arts
Explanation:
fine arts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-30 19:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Fine Arts - [ Traduzir esta página ]The Department of Fine Arts is composed of programs in Visual Arts, ... an art therapy specialist or a museum education program specialist, among others. ...
www.morgan.edu/academics/Liberal-Arts/FineArts/ - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


November "Art Specialist" - [ Traduzir esta página ]Fine Art Specialist to Speak at Charlotte Antique & Collectibles Show. Charlotte, NC - November 10, 2004 - Fine art dealer Charles Tovar, ...
www.dmgantiqueshows.com/metrolina/articles39.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10fine arts
Eneida Martins
4arts specialist
Ivaneide
5 -1plastic arts
Lars Palmer
4visual arts
Liliana Gomes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fine arts


Explanation:
fine arts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-30 19:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Fine Arts - [ Traduzir esta página ]The Department of Fine Arts is composed of programs in Visual Arts, ... an art therapy specialist or a museum education program specialist, among others. ...
www.morgan.edu/academics/Liberal-Arts/FineArts/ - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


November "Art Specialist" - [ Traduzir esta página ]Fine Art Specialist to Speak at Charlotte Antique & Collectibles Show. Charlotte, NC - November 10, 2004 - Fine art dealer Charles Tovar, ...
www.dmgantiqueshows.com/metrolina/articles39.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Eneida Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Moreira
4 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: sure...
23 mins

agree  Cristiane Gomes
42 mins

agree  marina hennies
1 hr

agree  Neil Stewart
1 hr

agree  Donna Sandin: I have seen this suggested often, and agree somewhat
2 hrs

agree  Kemper Combs
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
3 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
17 hrs

agree  Fabio Descalzi
5 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plastic arts


Explanation:
Today, as opposed to in the past (where Fine Art= Academic Painting and Sculpture basically), the term Fine Arts could involve just about anything artistic, wheras the term Plastic Arts deals more specifically with painting, sculpture etc, which is really what the term Artes Plasticas refers to, at least in Brazilian Portuguese.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plastic_arts
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fine_arts
Lars Palmer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: term not commonly in use in the US - we have to think of the reader.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual arts


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-30 20:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visual arts
The visual arts are a class of art forms, including painting, sculpture, film, photography, and others, that focus on the creation of works which are primarily visual in nature.
Arts or the Arts encompasses visual arts, performing arts, language arts, and culinary arts. Many artistic disciplines involve aspects of the visual arts as well other types, so these definitions are not strict.

The current usage of visual arts includes fine arts and well as crafts, but this was not always the case. In Britain and elsewhere, a visual artist referred to a person working in the fine arts (such as painting, sculpture, or printmaking) and not the handicraft,craft, or applied art disciplines. This distinction was emphasized by artists of the Arts and Crafts movement who valued vernacular artforms as much as high forms. The movement contrasted with modernists who sought to withhold the high arts from the masses by keeping them esoteric. Art schools made a distinction between the fine arts and the crafts in such a way that a craftsperson could not be considered a practitioner of art.

wikipedia.com

Liliana Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arts specialist


Explanation:
A “arte” passou a ser um leque muito abrangente de produções específicas relacionadas não mais ao sentimento da visão, mas sobretudo, as expressões internas de significado e aos arcabouços das técnicas de execução.


    Reference: http://www.sobresites.com/artesplasticas/apresentacao.htm
    Reference: http://www.arteplastica.com/escolas.htm
Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: The artista plásica can be translated simply as “artist.” US English tends to use the specific type – sculptor, painter, etc. Brazilian artists often insist on plástica.
1 hr