KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

dança erudita

English translation: classical dance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dança erudita
English translation:classical dance
Entered by: Antonio Barros

21:23 Sep 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / dance
Portuguese term or phrase: dança erudita
as opposed to dança clássica.
colloquial meaning - quoted in interview with non-academic person
Elena Langdon
United States
classical dance
Explanation:
I believe a more commonl used term is "classical danceª
Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
eu acho que é isso mesmo. obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1classical dance
Antonio Barros
4erudite dance
Liliana Gomes
3scholastic dance
Hermann


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erudite dance


Explanation:
I think this could be an alternative, since there is also "erudite music".

Liliana Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classical dance


Explanation:
I believe a more commonl used term is "classical danceª


    Reference: http://www.classicaldance.com/
    Reference: http://www.classicaldancealliance.org/
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
eu acho que é isso mesmo. obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: I agree...it makes no sense that "dança erudita" would be opposed to "dança clássica", since "erudita" and "classical" are essentially the same thing.
23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scholastic dance


Explanation:
You can find an few hits for that.

Scholastic Dance Team Regional A. South Allegheny, 4:36- 4:41, 4:43- 4:48, 4:50 ... Scholastic Dance Team A. St. Mary’s, 4:51- 4:56, 4:58- 5:03, 5:05, 5:10 ...

scholastic >> Related Word erudite, learned; didactic, donnish, inkhorn, schoolish


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-02 07:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you find academic dance but that seems to be more specific:

http://www.dolmetsch.com/defsa1.htm

Academic dance this term encompasses the 16th- and 17th-century ballet de cour and the national schools (the 'academies of dance') that stem from it, positions, steps and movements codified in the dance d'école

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4