KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bestialogicar

English translation: mumbo jumbo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bestialogicar
English translation:mumbo jumbo
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

11:21 Mar 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: bestialogicar
Na seguinte frase:

"artistas, críticos, ensaístas, bestialogicam na art-scene"

Pensei em "talk nonsense" ... alguém tem uma sugestão melhor? Obrigado!
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
mumbo jumbo
Explanation:
Ben, não tenho muita certeza, mas fica como ponto de partida. Minha dúvida é se "mumbo jumbo" pode ser empregado como verbo, mas acho que o sentido serve.

mum·bo jum·bo /
–noun, plural mum·bo jum·bos.
1. meaningless incantation or ritual.
2. senseless or pretentious language, usually designed to obscure an issue, confuse a listener, or the like.
www.dictionary.com
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Excelente idéia Fernando, obrigado. No caso, como verbo fica meio estranho para mim (neste texto), então ficou assim: ...artists, critics and reviewers fill the art-scene with mumbo jumbo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4schmooze
T o b i a s
3 +1mumbo jumboFernando Domeniconi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mumbo jumbo


Explanation:
Ben, não tenho muita certeza, mas fica como ponto de partida. Minha dúvida é se "mumbo jumbo" pode ser empregado como verbo, mas acho que o sentido serve.

mum·bo jum·bo /
–noun, plural mum·bo jum·bos.
1. meaningless incantation or ritual.
2. senseless or pretentious language, usually designed to obscure an issue, confuse a listener, or the like.
www.dictionary.com


Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Excelente idéia Fernando, obrigado. No caso, como verbo fica meio estranho para mim (neste texto), então ficou assim: ...artists, critics and reviewers fill the art-scene with mumbo jumbo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: It is excellent, yes, you can use as a verb.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thais!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schmooze


Explanation:
'schmooze' if you take it to mean they are basically talking shop; 'shoot the breeze' if you take it to mean there is no agenda whatsoever. 'hobnob' could be used when one (or more) parties can gain status.


    Reference: http://www.onlamp.com/pub/a/onlamp/2005/07/28/schmoozing.htm...
    Reference: http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/SHOOTTHEBREEZE
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16