KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Jornada de reflexão

English translation: when specialists in the field meet for a 'day of reflection.'


21:11 Mar 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: Jornada de reflexão
I am having trouble deciding on whether to translate "jornada de reflexão" as "conference", "seminar", "day of discussion", or even "day of reflection". Any advice from Portuguese native speakers as to whether this is just talking about a conference or is being more specific, would be much appreciated. Thanks.

This is the ST:

"reduzir os custos com o restauro e agredir menos as obras" vai ser, amanhã, um dos temas em debate numa jornada de reflexão de especialistas na área."
Neil Barnes
English translation:when specialists in the field meet for a 'day of reflection.'
Explanation:
I don't really think that any of the three choices previously offered will work here:

1. "day of discussion"/"discussion period": Seems too informal and fails to capture the distinctiveness or "specialness" suggested by "jornada de reflexao".

2. "Journey of reflexion" suggests an actual physical pilgrammage of some kind and is really out of place here.

3. "Rethinking period" suggests a longer period of time than all or part of a single day.

I don't really think that there is a good equivalent in English to capture what seems to be intended. I do not think "seminar", "conference", "retreat", "session" or "pow-wow" will work. I therefore, I suggest a literal translation in quotation marks. This is a solution that will get the point across, while being faithful to the original text.

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
I totally agree with you, I think this is the closest to the ST. I googled the "balance workshop" and it seems only refer to work/life balance workshops! "Day of reflection" seems much closer. Thanks for your advice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4day of discussion/discussion period
Robert Copeland
4journey of reflectionrhandler
4balance workshop
Thais Maria Lips
3rethinking period
Katarina Peters
3 -1when specialists in the field meet for a 'day of reflection.'Robert Forstag


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
day of discussion/discussion period


Explanation:
best of luck!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journey of reflection


Explanation:
The literal translation might fit perfectly, look:

SoundClick artist: Deosil - A journey of sound only limited by ...
Let the sounds of nature guide you through this journey of reflection. Tell-a-friend Add to My.SoundClick Discuss Your vote: hot flop ...
www.soundclick.com/pro/default.cfm?bandID=394766&content=mu...

[PDF] A Journey of Self-Discovery
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
this is one step in a journey of reflection and discovery. This journey through. activities for reflection might be the first step on the path toward ...
www.aee.gov.sk.ca/rpl/docs/Level_1_RPL_Guide.pdf

Zenit News Agency - The World Seen From Rome
Today we also undertake a journey of reflection and prayer with all Christians worldwide to go spiritually to Calvary, meditating on the central mysteries ...
www.zenit.org/english/audience/visualizza.phtml?sid=85296

MUP:Alphabetical listing E of
Ecology and Empire: Environmental History of Settler Societies [PB] Available ... Exploration Without Boundaries invites you on a journey of reflection and ...
www.mup.unimelb.edu.au/catalogue/E.html







rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rethinking period


Explanation:
another option, since the aim of the discussion is to take new directions (to reduce costs, etc.)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
numa jornada de reflexão de especialistas na área."
when specialists in the field meet for a 'day of reflection.'


Explanation:
I don't really think that any of the three choices previously offered will work here:

1. "day of discussion"/"discussion period": Seems too informal and fails to capture the distinctiveness or "specialness" suggested by "jornada de reflexao".

2. "Journey of reflexion" suggests an actual physical pilgrammage of some kind and is really out of place here.

3. "Rethinking period" suggests a longer period of time than all or part of a single day.

I don't really think that there is a good equivalent in English to capture what seems to be intended. I do not think "seminar", "conference", "retreat", "session" or "pow-wow" will work. I therefore, I suggest a literal translation in quotation marks. This is a solution that will get the point across, while being faithful to the original text.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I totally agree with you, I think this is the closest to the ST. I googled the "balance workshop" and it seems only refer to work/life balance workshops! "Day of reflection" seems much closer. Thanks for your advice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: sorry Robert but nobody would ever say this in English - what about "Round Table" or "brainstorming session" ? These would work fine, convey the idea and not sound ridiculously like a translation
10 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance workshop


Explanation:
This is the term that I would use so it doesn't sound like a translation. You can Google it and see that it is used in this sense.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4