KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

encaixe

English translation: socket/joint (or boxed frame)


21:19 Mar 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / descrição de parte de uma escultura
Portuguese term or phrase: encaixe
fixada com peça de encaixe especial
Lsantos
English translation:socket/joint (or boxed frame)
Explanation:
contudo, seria bom saber o que esta sendo fixada!
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4socket/joint (or boxed frame)
Katarina Peters
4fitting
Thais Maria Lips
3mount
José Quinones


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socket/joint (or boxed frame)


Explanation:
contudo, seria bom saber o que esta sendo fixada!

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting


Explanation:
You are not specific about the material. To find out more about fittings, sockets, hub ends, etc., please see: https://www.ppfahome.org/fittings/faq-fittings.html

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mount


Explanation:
special mount piece


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4798267.html
    Reference: http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/archive/index.php/t-43700.htm...
José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench