KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Sr. (Mr.)

English translation: Sr.


10:39 Sep 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / interview text
Portuguese term or phrase: Sr. (Mr.)
would you put in Sr. or Mr. in a translation? I am editing a text of interviews from Brazil. We want to avoid sounding imperialistic and also folkloristic... any advice?
dco
English translation:Sr.
Explanation:
Depende do contexto. Eu usuaria Sr. Smith em português, como usaria Mr. Silva em inglês.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-12 10:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ôpa: usaria
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sr.
Humberto Ribas
4 +4Mr.
veratek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sr.


Explanation:
Depende do contexto. Eu usuaria Sr. Smith em português, como usaria Mr. Silva em inglês.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-12 10:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ôpa: usaria

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you - the translation is into English - sorry for not making that clear.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judymenga
17 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Katarina Peters: Mr. Silva
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Brigith Guimarães: If you do use "Sr." remember that in Portuguese it is ONLY followed by a surname
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos: Mr. claro! O Humberto respondeu primeiro!
10 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Raquel Bragança: Concordo, mas não me parece que seja só com apelidos que se usa Sr. Talvez num tom mais coloquial, mas é perfeitamente possível dizer Sr. Joaquim. Imagino-me a entrar num café e dizer, "Sr. Joaquim, era um cafezinho". Já em Inglês só se usa com sobrenomes
8 days
  -> concordo com vc

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sr.
Mr.


Explanation:
I am not even sure I understood the question, but I would think all titles should be translated unless there is no proper equivalent. How do you sound imperalistic (?!!) by translating a title, I don't know...

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: Mr. Silva
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Laura S. Telles
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Beta Cummins: No doubt.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.