KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Caixa de luz

English translation: light box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Caixa de luz
English translation:light box
Entered by: Teresa Bento

22:50 Jan 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Fine arts
Portuguese term or phrase: Caixa de luz
Colegas,
estou a tentar traduzir um catálogo de belas-artes e precisava da vossa ajuda para traduzir o termo "caixa de luz". Não existe muito mais contexto, pois são apenas legendas de obras de arte com a descrição dos materiais/técnicas utilizadas. Alguém me ajuda?

Obrigada! :)
Teresa Bento
Portugal
light box
Explanation:
É uma sugestão. Fica complicado sem contexto, mas você pode dar uma olhada aqui:

http://www.answers.com/light box?cat=biz-fin

Abraços,

Christina.
Selected response from:

Christina Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5light box
Christina Moreira
4lighting boardrhandler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
light box


Explanation:
É uma sugestão. Fica complicado sem contexto, mas você pode dar uma olhada aqui:

http://www.answers.com/light box?cat=biz-fin

Abraços,

Christina.

Christina Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Pois é...pelo contexto achei que era essa caixa de luz tb (aquela que fotógrafos usam)
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lighting board


Explanation:
São os quadros de onde se comandam as luzes. Um exemplo:

Lighting Board Manufacturers & Suppliers
Find Lighting Board and more. Manufacturers and Suppliers in China (mainland), Hong Kong and around the world.
www.alibaba.com/showroom/Lighting_Board.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38