KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Vinil autocolante

English translation: Self-adhesive vynil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vinil autocolante
English translation:Self-adhesive vynil
Entered by: Teresa Bento

22:53 Jan 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Fine arts
Portuguese term or phrase: Vinil autocolante
Colegas,
estou a tentar traduzir um catálogo de belas-artes e precisava da vossa ajuda para traduzir o termo "vinil autocolante". Não existe muito mais contexto, pois são apenas legendas de obras de arte com a descrição dos materiais/técnicas utilizadas. Alguém me ajuda?

Obrigada! :)
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Self-adhesive vynil
Explanation:
"Self Adhesive Vinyl On B2BManufactures.Com from China & Taiwan ...Lists of Taiwan & China Self Adhesive Vinyl manufacturers & suppliers that are carefully selected to ensure high directory accuracy."
www.manufacturers.com.tw/printing/self-adhesive-vinyl.html - 20
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Self-adhesive vynilMarlene Curtis
4self-sticking vinyl
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Self-adhesive vynil


Explanation:
"Self Adhesive Vinyl On B2BManufactures.Com from China & Taiwan ...Lists of Taiwan & China Self Adhesive Vinyl manufacturers & suppliers that are carefully selected to ensure high directory accuracy."
www.manufacturers.com.tw/printing/self-adhesive-vinyl.html - 20

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilana Cowan
7 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
13 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-sticking vinyl


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4