KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Vídeo Monocanal

English translation: Single Channel Video


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vídeo Monocanal
English translation:Single Channel Video
Entered by: Teresa Bento

22:55 Jan 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Fine arts
Portuguese term or phrase: Vídeo Monocanal
Colegas,
estou a tentar traduzir um catálogo de belas-artes e precisava da vossa ajuda para traduzir o termo "vídeo monocanal". Não existe muito mais contexto, pois são apenas legendas de obras de arte com a descrição dos materiais/técnicas utilizadas. Alguém me ajuda?

Obrigada! :)
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Single Channel Video
Explanation:
In the world of electronics, 'single channel' is a faithful translation for 'monocanal'.

You'll get about 8.5 million hits if you do a Google search :)

Amazon.com: Sony SNT-V501 Single-channel Video Network Server: Camera & Photo.
www.amazon.com/Sony-SNT-V501-Single-channel-Network-Server/...

SONY SNTV501 SINGLE CHANNEL VIDEO NETWORK STATION - The SNT-V501 is a compact, high-performance video network station that enables video cameras to be ...
www.surveillance-video.com/sosnsichvine.html

Axis Stand-alone single channel Video Server (25/30 fps) (241S) ... Pixord Wired Single Channel Video Server with Audio (1400) ...
www.ipcctvcameras.co.uk/SingleChannelVideoServers.htm

VSR-1 - Single Channel Video Server · View Larger Image. Detailed Description. Related Products. Shipping Info. The buzz word is not just "Digital" anymore. ...
www.supercircuits.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=...

etc...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Single Channel Video
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3monochannel videoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monochannel video


Explanation:
Sugestão.


News & Views... that Argentinean artist David Lamelas, based in Los Angeles, presented a monochannel video that was a reading of the German capital from a helicopter. ...
www.artnexus.com/NewsDetail/13784 - 34k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Single Channel Video


Explanation:
In the world of electronics, 'single channel' is a faithful translation for 'monocanal'.

You'll get about 8.5 million hits if you do a Google search :)

Amazon.com: Sony SNT-V501 Single-channel Video Network Server: Camera & Photo.
www.amazon.com/Sony-SNT-V501-Single-channel-Network-Server/...

SONY SNTV501 SINGLE CHANNEL VIDEO NETWORK STATION - The SNT-V501 is a compact, high-performance video network station that enables video cameras to be ...
www.surveillance-video.com/sosnsichvine.html

Axis Stand-alone single channel Video Server (25/30 fps) (241S) ... Pixord Wired Single Channel Video Server with Audio (1400) ...
www.ipcctvcameras.co.uk/SingleChannelVideoServers.htm

VSR-1 - Single Channel Video Server · View Larger Image. Detailed Description. Related Products. Shipping Info. The buzz word is not just "Digital" anymore. ...
www.supercircuits.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=...

etc...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
10 hrs
  -> Cheers, Marcelo :)