KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Cola de madeira industrial

English translation: industrial wood adhesive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cola de madeira industrial
English translation:industrial wood adhesive
Entered by: Teresa Bento

23:00 Jan 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Fine arts
Portuguese term or phrase: Cola de madeira industrial
Colegas,
estou a tentar traduzir um catálogo de belas-artes e precisava da vossa ajuda para traduzir o termo "cola de madeira industrial". Não existe muito mais contexto, pois são apenas legendas de obras de arte com a descrição dos materiais/técnicas utilizadas. Alguém me ajuda?

Obrigada! :)
Teresa Bento
Portugal
industrial wood adhesive
Explanation:
A New Wood Adhesive - Brief Article - Statistical Data Included ..."Industrial wood adhesives are now made solely from petroleum and natural gas," ... How expensive is it to make this safer glue? Given present prices for ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3741/is_4_48/ai_61856363 - 31k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 01:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples

Industrial Adhesive Films, Hot Melt Adhesive Films, Paper ...... incredibly wide range of uses of HMT fusible web adhesives for arts & crafts. ... Wood Adhesive; Cardboard Adhesive; Adhesive for many other substrates ...
www.hmtmfg.com/arts.htm - 17k

Amazon.com: Advanced Wood Adhesives Technology: Books: A. Pizzi.Advanced Wood Adhesives Technology is a must to all those involved in the .... some sets of formulas for the production of useful industrial adhesives. ...
www.amazon.com/Advanced-Wood-Adhesives-Technology-Pizzi/dp/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 01:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.com: Advanced Wood Adhesives Technology: Books: A. Pizzi.Advanced Wood Adhesives Technology is a must to all those involved in the .... some sets of formulas for the production of useful industrial adhesives. ...
www.amazon.com/Advanced-Wood-Adhesives-Technology-Pizzi/dp/... - 213k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Estão as duas certíssimas, mas esta ficava melhor no contexto da minha frase. ;) Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1industrial wood adhesiveMarlene Curtis
4 +1industrial wood gluerhandler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial wood glue


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Gastric Outflow Obstruction After Ingestion of Wood Glue in a Dog
ingestion of this industrial wood glue has occurred in other. dogs. Fourteen dogs were identified that had ingested the. active ingredient, diphenylmethane ...
www.jaaha.org/cgi/reprint/39/1/47.p

Yahoo! Answers - Laminate Flooring?
... a hammer, a block of wood,a tape measure, some ratcheting straps, and industrial wood glue. First thing you have to do is assemble the first 4-5 rows of ...
http://ph.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007083010080...

Wood Clipboard
The wood is laminated with a supreme grade of industrial wood glue to assure a lasting product. This clipboard is finished with a durable and water ...
http://015b51f.netsolstores.com/regularstripedclipboard.aspx

Lego Storage Tray Unit: Store Your Bricks and Bits with Ease ...
Because I Know this is going to get moved around a lot I reinforced it with some industrial wood glue. It measures fourteen inches wide, fourteen inches ...
www.associatedcontent.com/article/448290/lego_storage_tray_...


Veja as estatísticas do Google:
151 English pages for "industrial wood glue".
7 English pages for "industrial wood adhesive".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial wood adhesive


Explanation:
A New Wood Adhesive - Brief Article - Statistical Data Included ..."Industrial wood adhesives are now made solely from petroleum and natural gas," ... How expensive is it to make this safer glue? Given present prices for ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3741/is_4_48/ai_61856363 - 31k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 01:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples

Industrial Adhesive Films, Hot Melt Adhesive Films, Paper ...... incredibly wide range of uses of HMT fusible web adhesives for arts & crafts. ... Wood Adhesive; Cardboard Adhesive; Adhesive for many other substrates ...
www.hmtmfg.com/arts.htm - 17k

Amazon.com: Advanced Wood Adhesives Technology: Books: A. Pizzi.Advanced Wood Adhesives Technology is a must to all those involved in the .... some sets of formulas for the production of useful industrial adhesives. ...
www.amazon.com/Advanced-Wood-Adhesives-Technology-Pizzi/dp/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 01:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.com: Advanced Wood Adhesives Technology: Books: A. Pizzi.Advanced Wood Adhesives Technology is a must to all those involved in the .... some sets of formulas for the production of useful industrial adhesives. ...
www.amazon.com/Advanced-Wood-Adhesives-Technology-Pizzi/dp/... - 213k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Estão as duas certíssimas, mas esta ficava melhor no contexto da minha frase. ;) Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: adhesive is good :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard!