KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Tinta de membrana elástica

English translation: elastic film paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tinta de membrana elástica
English translation:elastic film paint
Entered by: rhandler

23:07 Jan 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Fine arts
Portuguese term or phrase: Tinta de membrana elástica
Colegas,
estou a tentar traduzir um catálogo de belas-artes e precisava da vossa ajuda para traduzir o termo "(roupas embebidas em) tinta de membrana elástica". Não existe muito mais contexto, pois são apenas legendas de obras de arte com a descrição dos materiais/técnicas utilizadas. Alguém me ajuda?

Obrigada! :)
Teresa Bento
Portugal
elastic film paint
Explanation:
Veja e visite estes exemplos:

anasys: characterisation of an elastic film by micro-TA and EGA
The curves above show the thermogravimetric analysis of a sample of green household paint. The evolved gases from the experiment were traped onto a tube in ...
http://anasysinstruments.com/notes/uta9.htm

Departments > Tools & Building Supplies > Enamel Paint - SHOP.COM
It helps Delta Glass Paint adhere faster and better to difficult surfaces .... action of sun wind rain and snow has little effect on its tough elastic film. ...
www.shop.com/Tools & Building Supplies-a-Enamel Paint-st.sh...

That New Shine? It’s Not From Buffing - New York Times
Paint film is an ultrathin, painted elastic film that is bonded to various plastic parts during their molding. The films, which are invisible once applied, ...
www.nytimes.com/2007/10/24/automobiles/autospecial/24finish...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elastic film paintrhandler
4elastic membrane paintMarlene Curtis
3Flexible coating
Rodrigo Avellar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastic film paint


Explanation:
Veja e visite estes exemplos:

anasys: characterisation of an elastic film by micro-TA and EGA
The curves above show the thermogravimetric analysis of a sample of green household paint. The evolved gases from the experiment were traped onto a tube in ...
http://anasysinstruments.com/notes/uta9.htm

Departments > Tools & Building Supplies > Enamel Paint - SHOP.COM
It helps Delta Glass Paint adhere faster and better to difficult surfaces .... action of sun wind rain and snow has little effect on its tough elastic film. ...
www.shop.com/Tools & Building Supplies-a-Enamel Paint-st.sh...

That New Shine? It’s Not From Buffing - New York Times
Paint film is an ultrathin, painted elastic film that is bonded to various plastic parts during their molding. The films, which are invisible once applied, ...
www.nytimes.com/2007/10/24/automobiles/autospecial/24finish...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flexible coating


Explanation:
Encontrei algumas referências a 'flexible coating' aplicadas a roupas, porém são rupas protetoras. Mas já é um caminho.


    Reference: http://www.superior-ceramic-technologies.com/Total_Seal_uhs-...
Rodrigo Avellar
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastic membrane paint


Explanation:
Sugestão


Membrana = membrane
película = film

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135