KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

a sua mais-valia plástica

English translation: his/her valuable contribution to visual arts


10:37 Jul 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: a sua mais-valia plástica
This is an artist's bio.

"Nas suas obras, encontramos paisagens e personagens que combinam magistralmente as soluções formais e pictóricas, confirmando a sua mais valia plástica."
Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
English translation:his/her valuable contribution to visual arts
Explanation:
This is my understanding of the phrase.
Plástica meaning artes pásticas = visual arts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 11:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, artes plásticas not pásticas
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thank you. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3his/her valuable contribution to visual artsxxxCarla Queiro
4(confirming) its superior craftsmanship valueMarlene Curtis
4its plastic assetJosé Crespo
3the added value of the sculpting
katja van hellemond


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the added value of the sculpting


Explanation:
mais-valia is an economical term meaning surplus value or unearned increment but in this context it refers to the added value

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its plastic asset


Explanation:
as in advantage

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
his/her valuable contribution to visual arts


Explanation:
This is my understanding of the phrase.
Plástica meaning artes pásticas = visual arts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 11:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, artes plásticas not pásticas

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: I liked the way you've structured this sentence...not a literal translation but surely conveying the meaning! Excellent.
35 mins
  -> Thankyou very much, Gilmar!

agree  Amy Duncan: Agree with Gilmar!
1 hr
  -> Thankyou Amy!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs
  -> Thankyou Ligia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(confirming) its superior craftsmanship value


Explanation:
That is how I would put it.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135