ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

massinha de modelar

English translation: Play-dough

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:massinha de modelar
English translation:Play-dough
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

11:50 Nov 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: massinha de modelar
massa de modelar para crianças
mmoya
Brazil
Play-dough
Explanation:
my daughter played with it when she was younger, that's how I know this-:)
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Play-dough
Gilmar Fernandes
5 +5Play-Doh
ldaquer
4 +5modeling claymmasur
5 +2plasticineAlyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Modeling clay vs. Play-DohAmy Duncan

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Play-dough


Explanation:
my daughter played with it when she was younger, that's how I know this-:)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ldaquer: Desculpa, nao vi a sua resposta :)
0 min
  -> sem problema.....acontece comigo tbm.

agree  telefpro
1 min
  -> Thanks Telefpro.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Play-Doh, Plasticine...just two brand names
24 mins
  -> Thanks Richard.

agree  oxygen4u: Os meus filhotes também brincam...:)
28 mins
  -> Thanks Oxy.

agree  Fernanda Rocha
54 mins
  -> Thanks Fernanda.

neutral  kashew: OK - make it all small letters as in the source and you get a vote: massa is more dough than clay
1 hr
  -> My friend, pls. take a look in Google...there's approx.650 thousand examples there with this spelling: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=play-dough&btnG=P...

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Fernando!

agree  Carlos Quandt
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Quandt!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Play-Doh


Explanation:
classico caso de nome proprio que vira o nome do produto


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Play_doh
ldaquer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
2 mins
  -> brigada :)

agree  Joon Oh: That's the official name!
7 mins
  -> merci! :)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  oxygen4u: :)
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marlene Curtis
49 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  kashew: Not necessarily this product.
1 hr
  -> like I said, a classical case of a brand name taking over the generic name. like q-tip, tipp-ex, xerox and a gazillion others. metonymy, baby :)

agree  Dharana Puggi: exactly, that's the official name. totally agree
1 day7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
modeling clay


Explanation:
Another suggestion since play dough is a modeling clay (definition of play dough)

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, why advertize a product?
4 mins
  -> Play dough is a synthetic modeling compound and is a trade mark. Modeling clay is the generic term.

agree  Fernanda Rocha
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Oceansize22: Even though I agree with the Play-Doh term, the generic term for it sounds better. Cheers!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, as I put I have nothing against play dough, just giving another valid choice

agree  katja van hellemond
1 hr

neutral  ldaquer: kashew, it's got nothing to do with advertising, it's just a matter of using a term that's immediately recognizable. would you truly choose acetylsalicylic acid over aspirin?
1 hr

agree  Amy Duncan
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plasticine


Explanation:
This is what we called it when I was a child in England.

Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, definitely the best option. I remember it well from when I was a child so many aeons ago.
50 mins
  -> thanks for the confirmation Paul, aeons for me too, but I DO remember plasticine :o)

agree  Dharana Puggi: ..that's probably the best option in UK English
21 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Modeling clay vs. Play-Doh

Reference information:
Actually modeling clay is a bit different from Play-Doh. It's a soft clay usually used by children that doesn't harden like regular clay. I'm not sure what it looks like today because I haven't seen it in a while, but it used to come in gray, blue, tan and some other not-so-bright colors. Play-Doh, on the other hand, has a somewhat different texture and comes in bright colors.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16