KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

rubro

English translation: ruby or ruby-red


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rubro
English translation:ruby or ruby-red
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

15:29 Jan 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / cores
Portuguese term or phrase: rubro
Qual é a tradução de "rubro" para o inglês?
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
ruby or ruby-red
Explanation:
#
Translation rubro in the Portuguese-English Collins dictionary
rubro translation Portuguese - English : rubro, a adj ruby-red , (faces) rosy, ruddyrubro-negro , a adj of Flamengo FC … . Portuguese - English, Collins ...
dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/rubro - Similar pages
#
Proto-Indo-European ... by Gaurang Bhatt
Rudra is red and from it comes rubro, ruby and ultimately red. Shweta is white and in Russian Svet is bright and hence Svetlana. ...
www.boloji.com/blunt/00507.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ruby or ruby-red
Enza Longo
5 +1fire/fiery-red
José Henrique Moreira
4 +2redMaria José Tavares
4Crimson
Michelle de Abreu Aio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cores
red


Explanation:
rubro
adjectivo1. vermelho-vivo; cor de fogo
2. corado; afogueado
nome masculino:cor vermelha;
pôr ao rubro: aquecer até ficar da cor do fogo;
figurado: tornar inflamado, vivo, impetuoso, exasperar

Dicionário Porto Editora


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
14 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene e um bom fim de semana

agree  rhandler: Simplesmente isso!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph e bom fim de semana

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cores
fire/fiery-red


Explanation:
A cor em si pode ser chamada "fire-red" ou "fiery-red"

Há também "red-hot", muito usado no sentido figurativo com o sentido "ao rubro"



José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Brito
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Linda!;)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ruby or ruby-red


Explanation:
#
Translation rubro in the Portuguese-English Collins dictionary
rubro translation Portuguese - English : rubro, a adj ruby-red , (faces) rosy, ruddyrubro-negro , a adj of Flamengo FC … . Portuguese - English, Collins ...
dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/rubro - Similar pages
#
Proto-Indo-European ... by Gaurang Bhatt
Rudra is red and from it comes rubro, ruby and ultimately red. Shweta is white and in Russian Svet is bright and hence Svetlana. ...
www.boloji.com/blunt/00507.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
2 mins
  -> Cheers, Mary!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Carla!

agree  Floriana Leary
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Floriana!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cores
Crimson


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary: Dark red in color.

Sugestão.

Bom trabalho!

Michelle de Abreu Aio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese