KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Dadaísmo

English translation: Dadaism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Dadaísmo
English translation:Dadaism
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

17:37 Feb 14, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: Dadaísmo
Como eu acho este termo em inglês??
Martha Schwan
Brazil
Dadaism
Explanation:
Dadaism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-14 17:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dadaísmo

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dada
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
GREAT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Dadaism
Leniel Macaferi
4 +5DadaismBentevi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dadaism


Explanation:
a revolt by certain 20th-century painters and writers in France, Germany, and Switzerland against smugness in traditional art and Western society; their works, illustrating absurdity through paintings of purposeless machines and collages of discarded materials, expressed their cynicism about conventional ideas of form and their rejection of traditional concepts of beauty. — Dadaist, n.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-14 17:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dadaism - a nihilistic art movement (especially in painting) that flourished in Europe early in the 20th century; based on irrationality and negation of the accepted laws of beauty

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dadaism
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Floriana Leary: posted at the same time!
6 mins
  -> Thanks., but I beat him by about a minute, and provided the definition. I've always been a fast draw:)

agree  Donna Sandin: this term was not difficult, what's hard and I hate to do is to translate an essay about the work of an artist whose work you've never seen...I have a client who insists I do that from time to time.
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dadaism


Explanation:
Dadaism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-14 17:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dadaísmo

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dada

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
GREAT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min

agree  Katarina Peters
1 min

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins

agree  Floriana Leary: Posted at the same time!
6 mins

agree  cattelles
20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): rhandler