KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

miolo decorado

English translation: decorated inside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:miolo decorado
English translation:decorated inside
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:00 Feb 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / arts
Portuguese term or phrase: miolo decorado
o miolo do caderno agora é decorado
catharina
decorated inside
Explanation:
The book's inside is now decorated.

Talvez esta já sirva.

caderno (substantivo masculino): copy-book, exercise-book;

caderno de apontamentos = note-book, jotter;
caderno de encargos = building agreement, building contract, specification, copy-book;
caderno de papel = quire of paper;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 03:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O miolo, pode ser em sentido figurado, as páginas interiores do caderno, mas não necessariamente as dos meio.

Uma sugestão mais específica será:

decorated inside pages

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decorated insideAntónio Ribeiro
4decorated bindingAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorated binding


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 03:19:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your KudoZ answer has been declined

Comment: acho que binding é a encadernação, não o miolo.

Obrigada de qualquer forma


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 03:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O que é então o miolo do caderno?

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
acho que binding é a encadernação, não o miolo.

Obrigada de qualquer forma
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: acho que binding é a encadernação, não o miolo.

Obrigada de qualquer forma

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decorated inside


Explanation:
The book's inside is now decorated.

Talvez esta já sirva.

caderno (substantivo masculino): copy-book, exercise-book;

caderno de apontamentos = note-book, jotter;
caderno de encargos = building agreement, building contract, specification, copy-book;
caderno de papel = quire of paper;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 03:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O miolo, pode ser em sentido figurado, as páginas interiores do caderno, mas não necessariamente as dos meio.

Uma sugestão mais específica será:

decorated inside pages



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs