ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

submissão (+sentence) 1

English translation: A wave of sweetnes swept over him, but he guarded...


13:43 Jan 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: submissão (+sentence) 1
I will submit this Q twice becuae the word is used in two different sentences taht confuse me.

Certa doçura o tomara, só que ele vigiava a própria submissão e de algum modo a dirigia.

How could this be translated?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:A wave of sweetnes swept over him, but he guarded...
Explanation:
against giving in to it, and was able to control it to some extent.

I'm not much of a literary translator, but that's the gist - you can make it <pretty>.

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
You are far too modest, Marian, because you have in fact expressed this beautifully! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A wave of sweetnes swept over him, but he guarded...
Marian Greenfield
5 +1A certain sweetness had gripped him, but he surveilled his submission to its grip and in a certain..
Maria Eugenia Farre
4 +1Some sweetness had overwhelmed him, but he was watching over his own submission, and was somehow conFernando Lopes


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some sweetness had overwhelmed him, but he was watching over his own submission, and was somehow con


Explanation:
This is my literal translation. "Submissão" means submission, as opposed to resistance or opposition.

Fernando Lopes
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Sneed
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A certain sweetness had gripped him, but he surveilled his submission to its grip and in a certain..


Explanation:
A certain sweetness had gripped him, but he surveilled his submission to its grip and in a certain way controlled it.

Hi Ailish,

Translating Clarice Lispector is an immense challenge, and especially a Maçã no Escuro, one of her masterpieces. Good luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 14:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URL: http://sites.uol.com.br/medei/penazul/geral/resenhas/lan_res...
Date/Time: 01/20/2002 11:54:03
eNote:

Text:
A Maçã no Escuro
Clarice Lispector
Um romance da década de 50, tempo em que Clarice viveu nos EUA, escrito simultaneamente a outro, Laços de Família: A Maçã no Escuro (Rocco, 336 páginas, R$ 25,00). A obra, que demorou dez anos para ser concluída e publicada, percorre a história de Martin, um homem que acredita ter matado a mulher - ela, na verdade, sobreviveu. Fugindo do crime, ele acaba mudando de personalidade, desprezando valores antigos e preceitos. Ao contrário do que se poderia supor - uma vida em exílio -, Martin é levado, pela autora, a uma existência quase bíblica. Ao chegar à fazenda de Vitória, convive com a natureza e animais, que dão margem a comparações entre atitudes racionais e atos instintivos. O leitor pode estranhar o fato de o protagonista ser homem, mas perceberá a mesma criação, dor e o prazer de ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 14:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URL: http://sites.uol.com.br/medei/penazul/geral/resenhas/lan_res...
Date/Time: 01/20/2002 11:54:03
eNote:

Text:
A Maçã no Escuro
Clarice Lispector
Um romance da década de 50, tempo em que Clarice viveu nos EUA, escrito simultaneamente a outro, Laços de Família: A Maçã no Escuro (Rocco, 336 páginas, R$ 25,00). A obra, que demorou dez anos para ser concluída e publicada, percorre a história de Martin, um homem que acredita ter matado a mulher - ela, na verdade, sobreviveu. Fugindo do crime, ele acaba mudando de personalidade, desprezando valores antigos e preceitos. Ao contrário do que se poderia supor - uma vida em exílio -, Martin é levado, pela autora, a uma existência quase bíblica. Ao chegar à fazenda de Vitória, convive com a natureza e animais, que dão margem a comparações entre atitudes racionais e atos instintivos. O leitor pode estranhar o fato de o protagonista ser homem, mas perceberá a mesma criação, dor e o prazer de ser

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Sneed
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A wave of sweetnes swept over him, but he guarded...


Explanation:
against giving in to it, and was able to control it to some extent.

I'm not much of a literary translator, but that's the gist - you can make it <pretty>.

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
You are far too modest, Marian, because you have in fact expressed this beautifully! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Very nice, Marian, very nice.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! I run madly from literary translation, but it's fun to play with sometimes!

agree  De Sneed: submission
4 hrs