ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

chãcs (Brazilian?)

English translation: chão


15:02 Jan 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: chãcs (Brazilian?)
Enquanto isso poderia dormir no chãcs que, distanciado pelas trevas, lhe
pareceu inalcançável

What is CHãCS?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:chão
Explanation:
I think it's a typo. The correct word is chão.

Floor, ground etc.
Selected response from:

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7chão
Maria Eugenia Farre
4 -1From an Indian word?
suesimons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
From an Indian word?


Explanation:
A good question - what is Chãcs? My guess, and only a guess, is it's a word originating from one of the Indian languages - it does not appear in the Ptgse monolingual dictionary.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laura Saboya: i don't think so
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chão


Explanation:
I think it's a typo. The correct word is chão.

Floor, ground etc.

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: Agreed! Sorry, I didnt see it!
1 hr

agree  Paulo Ferraretto
3 hrs

agree  Laura Saboya
9 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day6 hrs

agree  Brian Schwarz: I also saw the word chã, meaning flat surface. So I'm with you on the typo thing.
2 days5 hrs
  -> Hi Brian, chã is usually used figurately. A common collocation is linguagem chã = foul language. Thks!

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto: It is certainly a typo...very good
3 days10 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 days20 hrs