ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

sentence (bocado, etc)

English translation: and gave him that same touch of warmth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sentence (bocado, etc)
English translation:and gave him that same touch of warmth
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

16:21 Jan 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Novel: Cardoso A FORTUNA
Portuguese term or phrase: sentence (bocado, etc)
Agora até se admirava por que tivera tanto receio em quebrar a sua rotina. Daí em diante
não mais foi preciso que a boa de Don’Ana lhe levasse o termo da comida: Engrácia
cozinhava bem, se cozinhava! E deu-lhe também aquele bocado de calor, sempre certo,
que já desesperava encontrar, desde que saíra do Seminário.
By now he was amazed at himself for having been so reluctant to break his routine. From now on there would be no need for the good Don’ Ana to bring him his thermos of food: Engrácia was **********! And also gave him *****************, which he had despaired of finding, ever since he had left the Seminary.

How could I translate into nice English and elegantly the ****** parts?

By te way I think that's my last LIT question so thanks to all who helped me to finally put an end to a course of study taht has lasted 13 months!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
and gave him that same touch of warmth
Explanation:
that's what it means!
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Nice, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Engrácia cooked well, for sure, and....barbarabt
5Engrácia was such a good cook, what a cook! And...
Marian Greenfield
4and gave him that same touch of warmth
Fiona N�voa
4cooked well, that little extra warmth
suesimons


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and gave him that same touch of warmth


Explanation:
that's what it means!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Nice, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  De Sneed: Mouthfull
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Engrácia was such a good cook, what a cook! And...


Explanation:
she gave him that mouthful of warmth, always so perfect [reasurring?? but I think perfect is more the idea], that he had despaired of finding ever since he had left the Seminary.

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooked well, that little extra warmth


Explanation:
Engracia cooked well, when she cooked! And she gave him that little extra warmth, always just right ..........

Just another suggestion.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Engrácia cooked well, for sure, and....


Explanation:
also gave him that certain amount of heat which he was desperate to find (or which he longed for so much) since he left the seminary

This is a proposal; the context is sexual; you certainly can be creative.

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1