KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

baixaria

English translation: coarseness / bad taste / rudeness / vulgarity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:baixaria
English translation:coarseness / bad taste / rudeness / vulgarity
Entered by: JH Trads

14:40 May 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: baixaria
Este programa de TV é cheio de baixaria
Carol
coarseness / bad taste / rudeness
Explanation:
or simply put : vulgarity


HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks. acho que essa fica bem no meu contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Vulgarity
suesimons
4 +5coarseness / bad taste / rudenessJH Trads
5ornery junkJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1gross behaviour
ana_brum
5underhandedness
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross behaviour


Explanation:
Brazilian term
Also means indignity, meanness, vileness, wickedness

Michaelis Inglês-Português

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler: I think that "Low-class" would be better in this case
4 mins
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coarseness / bad taste / rudeness


Explanation:
or simply put : vulgarity


HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
thanks. acho que essa fica bem no meu contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Silvia Borges: Also, vulgar behaviour.
31 mins
  -> thanks Silvia for your comment :-)

agree  Aida Macedo
1 hr
  -> thanks Aida :-)

agree  SLavor
11 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Vulgarity


Explanation:
As it's a TV programme, it's probably full of foul language so vulgarity might fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to all.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: agree - I think this is the most idiomatic
26 mins
  -> Thanks & for your comment

agree  Laerte da Silva
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Laerte

agree  Anamar
1 hr

agree  Douglas Divers
2 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs

agree  grasa: foul language, dissing, low talk.
4 hrs

agree  Regina Boltz
4 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: Or 'swearing'
5 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs

agree  Margarida Florida
1 day13 mins

agree  otouro
2 days18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underhandedness


Explanation:
The two answers above are very good, especially, vulgarity and coarseness.

But "baixaria" can also mean underhanded or crooked dealing so it could also mean this dpending on the context.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ornery junk


Explanation:
just to add to the fray

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273