KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

uns e outros

English translation: You can't mention them in the same breath


00:18 May 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: uns e outros
Essas pessoas são artistas? Creio que não. Se são, o que dizer de Michelangelo e Villa Lobos?
Uns e outros não cabem na mesma palavra.

sugestões?
Carol
English translation:You can't mention them in the same breath
Explanation:
You need the whole phrase here, not just "uns e outros".
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13You can't mention them in the same breath
Theodore Fink
5You can't mention both in the same breathLaerte da Silva
4 +1Not just anyone can be described with the same word. (artist)grasa
4 +1Both of them?
suesimons
4If they are artists...
Daniel Marcus
4alltogether
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 -1One and the others
Angela C.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
One and the others


Explanation:
Luck!

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: not very idiomatic, I'm afraid
43 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not just anyone can be described with the same word. (artist)


Explanation:
1--Not just anyone can be described with the same word. (artist)

Pra mim, esse e' o sentido da senten

grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: I like "these and those", but I still prefer Theodore´s
50 mins
  -> agredecida

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
You can't mention them in the same breath


Explanation:
You need the whole phrase here, not just "uns e outros".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: "uns e outros" often is used to mean "the two of them" or "both"!
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Donna. You're right. It's actually misapplied here, isn't it"

agree  BrazBiz
29 mins
  -> Thank you, BrazBizes!!

agree  Leonardo Parachú
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Leonardo.

agree  Valeria Verona
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Valeria.

agree  Daniel Marcus: This is perfect. Or "They don't deserve to be mentioned...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel. That's very good. I like your version of the sentence too, but it's getting away from what was actually asked.

agree  otouro
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Otouro

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lore

agree  mschisler
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, mschisler

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yep
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Jane

agree  Denise Costa
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Denise.

agree  Regina Boltz
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Regina.

agree  Anamar
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana

agree  Laerte da Silva
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laerte

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alltogether


Explanation:
they don't fit the same word

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Both of them?


Explanation:
Both of them can not fall into the same category. Perhaps?

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ligia

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If they are artists...


Explanation:
Are these people artists? I don't think so. If they are artists, then what does that make Michelangelo and Villa Lobos?

Just another suggestion.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You can't mention both in the same breath


Explanation:
IDIOMS: in one (or the same) breath At or almost at the same time.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/88/B0468800.html
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12