KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

caboclo

English translation: peon or peasant


12:30 May 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: caboclo
Homem do campo
Fernando
English translation:peon or peasant
Explanation:
another translation
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1peon or peasantJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1farm hand
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farm hand


Explanation:
this is one translation

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
25 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peon or peasant


Explanation:
another translation

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 mins