KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

igreja projectológica cosmogónica

English translation: Church of Cosmogonic Projectology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Igreja Projectológica Cosmogónica
English translation:Church of Cosmogonic Projectology
Entered by: ArturB

16:37 May 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: igreja projectológica cosmogónica
ingressei na Igreja Projectológica Cosmogónica

(seita religiosa que penso ter sido inventada pelo autor)
ArturB
Church of Cosmogonic Projectology
Explanation:
Veja o que encontrei para "cosmogonic":

Cosmogonic Myths and Theoretical Science - Norse Calendar Days
Cosmogonic Myths and Theoretical Science. Norse Calendar Days. Ostla
Stone, SE. Days of the Week. The association of the days of our ...
Description: Norse Calendar Days.
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > Pagan > Wicca > Traditions > Norse
www.erols.com/bcccsbs/norscal.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela resposta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Church of Cosmogenetic ProjectologyPhillip Berryman
4 +3Church of Cosmogonic ProjectologyAntónio Ribeiro
4Church of Projectology and Conscientology....
airmailrpl


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Church of Cosmogenetic Projectology


Explanation:
Para manter o sentido ridiculo do original. No ingles e melhor uma construcao "Church of XX"

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Overmyer: e differente, ne?
1 hr

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
3 hrs

agree  rhandler: ficou ótimo!
4 hrs

disagree  António Ribeiro: Deveria ser "cosmogonic
6 hrs

agree  xxxJon Zuber: "Cosmogenetic", "cosmogenic", and "cosmogonic" all exist and all mean the same thing.
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Church of Cosmogonic Projectology


Explanation:
Veja o que encontrei para "cosmogonic":

Cosmogonic Myths and Theoretical Science - Norse Calendar Days
Cosmogonic Myths and Theoretical Science. Norse Calendar Days. Ostla
Stone, SE. Days of the Week. The association of the days of our ...
Description: Norse Calendar Days.
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > Pagan > Wicca > Traditions > Norse
www.erols.com/bcccsbs/norscal.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela resposta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor
5 hrs

agree  Denise Costa
9 hrs

agree  Margarida Florida
15 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Church of Projectology and Conscientology....


Explanation:
Projectology and Conscientology

Finding phantoms in the brain -
... Using neuroscience to explain out-of-body experiences (Photo courtesy
of the International Institute of Projectology and Conscientology). ...
exn.ca/Stories/2000/07/06/56.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590