KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

a prova dos nove

English translation: the proof of the pudding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a prova dos nove
English translation:the proof of the pudding
Entered by: Theodore Fink

10:13 May 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: a prova dos nove
From Oswald de Andrade's Manifesto Antropófago:

"a alegria é a prova dos nove"
xxxJon Zuber
The ultimate proof
Explanation:
Happiness is the ultimate proof - that is - if something makes you happy it is correct.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thank you, Theodore. I would probably render that as "the proof of the pudding", but fortunately all I needed to know was what it meant.
Sue, that was all the context I had; the Manifesto was quoted in another book.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The ultimate proof
Theodore Fink
4the joy is the check and balance
Sylvio Kauffmann
4Th ultimate
suesimons
4the undeniable proof
Fiona N�voa
4acid test
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 -1The happiness is the real deal
Camaxilo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acid test


Explanation:
or

litmus test

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The happiness is the real deal


Explanation:
Esta no sentido figurado e e uma expressao idiomatica. Dependendo do contexto, se o autor quer mostrar ou medir o grau da dificuldade, da alegria, ate traduzir-se-ia por: The happiness is a totaly different story!

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katriana Vader: Ok, except you wouldn't say "the" happiness, just happiness.
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the undeniable proof


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Th ultimate


Explanation:
Happiness is the ultimate (goal, wish, desire, or similar) A little more context would be helpful.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the joy is the check and balance


Explanation:
esta expressão é mais técnica do que literária...

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The ultimate proof


Explanation:
Happiness is the ultimate proof - that is - if something makes you happy it is correct.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thank you, Theodore. I would probably render that as "the proof of the pudding", but fortunately all I needed to know was what it meant.
Sue, that was all the context I had; the Manifesto was quoted in another book.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sounds good
31 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Jane.

agree  SLavor
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, SL.