KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

dedilhar

English translation: lazy wandering fingers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lento dedilhar
English translation:lazy wandering fingers
Entered by: ana_brum

21:48 Jun 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: dedilhar
Antes que o meu lento DEDILHAR provoque qualquer discurso coerente...

The author is referring to his typing
ana_brum
wandering
Explanation:
normally this would mean fingering, strumming, etc., but not here.

Antes que o meu lento DEDILHAR provoque qualquer discurso coerente...

Before my lazy wandering leads to some coherent discourse (discussion, conversation)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 09:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. Jane Lamb is absolutely right. I hadn\'t noticed the typng aspect.

This should be:

Before my lazy wandering fingers lead me into typing something coherent ....
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fingering
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2wandering
Theodore Fink
5Before my typing produces...
Emilia Carneiro
5strike the keys on my typewriter/keyboardLaerte da Silva
4 +1strike the keys on my typewriter/keyboardLaerte da Silva
4fingers
Daniel Marcus
4to finger, to strum
Ana Hermida


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to finger, to strum


Explanation:
Segundo dicionário Aurélio:

DEDILHAR
Fazer vibrar com os dedos: &
2. Mús. Executar com os dedos (peça ou trecho musical) em instrumento de cordas: 2
3. Mús. Indicar por algarismo o dedo de que o executante se deve servir para cada nota em (peça ou trecho de peça musical).
V. t. i.
4. Bater ou tocar com os dedos; tamborilar: &

Segundo o Michaelis Português-Inglês: to finger, to strum

Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fingering


Explanation:
or keying
Before my slow keying causes...

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
4 mins
  -> Grato

agree  António Ribeiro
23 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: fingering, keying is used for entering data mostly..:)
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
9 hrs
  -> Grato

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wandering


Explanation:
normally this would mean fingering, strumming, etc., but not here.

Antes que o meu lento DEDILHAR provoque qualquer discurso coerente...

Before my lazy wandering leads to some coherent discourse (discussion, conversation)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 09:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. Jane Lamb is absolutely right. I hadn\'t noticed the typng aspect.

This should be:

Before my lazy wandering fingers lead me into typing something coherent ....

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Even considering that it refers to typing? please confirm
11 mins
  -> You're right, RobCav. Please see my revised version.

agree  Daniel Marcus: can I suggest 'slovenly' for lazy?
16 mins
  -> Hi Daniel: thanks for your agree, but I thinklazy is much better here. It is in the sense of not caring and effortless rather than slovenly.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: he's right about wandering otherwise the sentence does sound funny, how about wandering fingers?
1 hr
  -> Hi Jane. Of course you're right. I hadn't noticed the typing aspect.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strike the keys on my typewriter/keyboard


Explanation:
but why not simply type? Lazy typing?

Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: 'lazy typing' could do the trick
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strike the keys on my typewriter/keyboard


Explanation:
but why not simply type? Lazy typing?

Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Before my typing produces...


Explanation:
I would translate just like that :)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fingers


Explanation:
How about changing the focus slightly and saying 'before my slow fingers cause...'?? This gets around the problem of how to render the image of dedilhar.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136