KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

milimetricamente

English translation: ever so slightly/ millimetrically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:milimetricamente
English translation:ever so slightly/ millimetrically
Entered by: ana_brum

21:56 Jun 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: milimetricamente
Pois que tudo corre bem se não sairmos milimetricamente da nossa rotina...
ana_brum
ever so slightly
Explanation:
Pois que tudo corre bem se não sairmos milimetricamente da nossa rotina...

Then everything goes well as long as we don't change our routines ever so slightly...
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This was what I was looking for.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4one iotaFergal Tierney
4 +3slightly
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1ever so slightly
Theodore Fink
5deviate a millimeterAntonio Costa
5...if we do not change our routine at all.
Emilia Carneiro
4mm by mmAntónio Ribeiro
4millimetrically
Fernando Muela
4precisely, accurately, very carefully
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
millimetrically


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 22:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drafting Tables - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Millimetrically adjustable supports on the legs permit perfect leveling. ... Millimetrically
adjustable supports on the legs permit perfect leveling. ...
www.easelconnection.com/shopsite_sc/ store/html/page8.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

CheapEasels - Trident Drafting Tables - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Millimetrically ajustable supports on the legs permit perfect leveling. Includes
top. ... Millimetrically adjustable supports on the legs permit perfect leveling. ...
https://www.artxpress.com/Cheapeasels/ tridenttables.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precisely, accurately, very carefully


Explanation:
Literal translation: millimetrically.
There are approx. 25 millimeters in one inch.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one iota


Explanation:
Millimetrically meaning on a tiny scale.

Fergal Tierney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: right!
19 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: I like this one the best
54 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is it, folks!
1 hr

agree  henley
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slightly


Explanation:
If we don't even slightly deviate from our routine.
ou
If we maintain exactly our same routine

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
18 mins
  -> Grato

agree  LoreAC
22 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Antonio Costa: Me traindo com meu m,eolhroermaio heim LoeaC
2 hrs
  -> Ela sabe quem é bom

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mm by mm


Explanation:
Eu diria qualquer coisa como: millimeter by millimeter

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ever so slightly


Explanation:
Pois que tudo corre bem se não sairmos milimetricamente da nossa rotina...

Then everything goes well as long as we don't change our routines ever so slightly...

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This was what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, otouro

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deviate a millimeter


Explanation:
Any deviation from the straight line may be fatal.

This reminds me of the sermons. If you are a sinner you'll be sent to hell, full with red-dressed demons with forks and all the rest.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Now I'm sure you're in a bad mood. By the way in the other question you meant "abreast"
8 mins
  -> Oh seu Robcav ! A LoreAC é um traidora. Nunca confis nas mllheres, rebeto meu. ja dizia minha santa mãe.! Acho que depois desta " me vou a dormire"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...if we do not change our routine at all.


Explanation:
I would change the sentence alittle bit :)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8