KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

a par e passo

English translation: in tandem with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a par e passo
English translation:in tandem with
Entered by: ana_brum

22:00 Jun 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: a par e passo
o crime organizado tem evoluído a para e passo com a cultura e civilização actuais
ana_brum
organised crime has evolved in tandem with current culture and civilisation
Explanation:
Passo means "step", so the idea "step by step" or "in tandem" is brought about by this word
Selected response from:

Fergal Tierney
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3organised crime has evolved in tandem with current culture and civilisationFergal Tierney
4 +2Pari passuAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1to keep pace withJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Organized crime have kept abreatd with today's ......Antonio Costa
4 +1Organized crime has kept up
Francesco D'Alessandro
4alongside and in pace with
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Organized crime has kept up


Explanation:
with the current evolution of culture and civilization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 22:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is evolving at the same pace as...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva: suponho que seja ´a par´
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organised crime has evolved in tandem with current culture and civilisation


Explanation:
Passo means "step", so the idea "step by step" or "in tandem" is brought about by this word

Fergal Tierney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: I really like that "in tandem with".
25 mins

agree  LoreAC
29 mins

agree  otouro
16 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alongside and in pace with


Explanation:
Como você sabe, a par e passo significa estar ao lado e sincronizado com.


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins
  -> Grato

disagree  Antonio Costa: "in pace with" Don't you watch TV?" "Don't you read the news? "Oh meu! "calibre 38 contra AR15 é "in pace with "? To te estranhando, xara!
2 hrs
  -> Cumpadre mas é in pace com a cultura, os caras são modernos

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pari passu


Explanation:
Expressão usada em inglês.

Pari passu literally means "with equal step": from Latin pari, ablative of par, equal + passu, ablative of passus, step.


Ver:

A REFORMA DO SETOR ELÉTRICO SOB UMA PERSPECTIVA HISTÓRICA - [ Translate this page ]
... This trend is related pari-passu with the development of capitalism itself. ... Este
movimento é relacionado pari-passu com o desenvolvimento do capitalismo. ...
www.fundaj.gov.br/rtec/art/art-015r.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Very good, do Roget Thesaurus: equally an simultaneously
8 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes,but mostly in financial contracts and such like
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Organized crime have kept abreatd with today's ......


Explanation:
That's only a suggestion.
I think outlaws hace overpassed Justice, evil is winning for the time being.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Are you in a bad mood today compadre?
1 min
  -> No Robcav. I am locked in my hideout.. Youd'd better get a "bunker " too.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to keep pace with


Explanation:
The evolution of organized crime has kept pace with today's culture and civilization

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 hrs