KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Constelação de Boieiro

English translation: Bootes Constellation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Constelação de Boieiro
English translation:Bootes Constellation
Entered by: otouro

14:35 Jun 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Constelação de Boieiro
Astrologia ou exoterismo.
Vem numa afirmação de que a forma do Convento de Tomar foi concebida segundo esta constelação
ArturB
Bootes Constellation
Explanation:
http://www.cosmobrain.com/cosmobras/res/constelacoes.html
http://www.terravista.pt/ancora/1173/Constel.htm
or use the Latin form..?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 17:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Anamar, I\'m no astronomical expert, but I am a Taurean (that explains my login!) The cosmobrain site lists 88 constellations officially recognized by the International Astronomy Union, with their Portuguese names, and Bootes and Taurus are listed as separate constellations, with different alfa stars. Even the site you mention has listings for both Bootes and Taurus.
Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Fui ao site, excelente!
Até mais logo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Constellation of Taurus
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Bootes Constellation
otouro
5 -1Herdsman ConstellationAntonio Costa
4Boieiro Constellation
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boieiro Constellation


Explanation:
no es necesario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: Boieiro+constellation Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


constellation-names.at Portugal
constellation-names.at Portugal Printable versions Águia. Altar. Andrómeda.
Aquário. Ave do Paraiso. Balança. Baleia. Boieiro. Buril ou Cinzel. ...
http://www.constellation-names.at/pt.html
More Results From: www.constellation-names.at


Astronomical Terms in the Western Mediterranean c1300
... Boötes [= the constellation and its alpha Arcturus, and sometimes the Bear(s)]
Lat. ... cf. bo(v)arius \'pertaining to cattle\' Port. Boieiro, Boiadero 2 Sp. ...
http://www.d.umn.edu/~ahartley/Medieval_Astronomy.html






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure if the name has a translation or equivalent in English.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Constellation of Taurus


Explanation:
The Bull. The Bull was the symbol for power and strength.
The Bull-god Apis was worshipped in Egypt for thousands of years. To qualify for the honor of being an Apis-bull, a real bull must have certain markings and then be tended by the high priests. For as long as it lived, an Apis-bull supposedly embodied the soul of the Bull-god. When the Apis-bull died, another, with similar markings, had to be found to house the soul of the Bull-god.
Years ago in Memphis, Egypt, archaeologists unearthed the ancient tomb of the Apis-bulls and could hardly believe what they found. Leading to the tomb itself was a broad paved avenue lined by lions carved out of stone. To enter the tomb, one walked through a long and high arched corridor cut into solid rock. It extended for 2,000 feet and was 20 feet wide and 20 feet tall. Many recesses along each side of the corridor had been carved into the rock and each held the ornately entombed remains of Apis-bulls as each one died.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa: yes, see google too
1 hr

disagree  otouro: Taurus=Touro, the constellation Touro also exists
2 hrs

agree  Anamar: It is Taurus as you can see in http://www.astro.wisc.edu/~dolan/constellations/constellatio...
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Herdsman Constellation


Explanation:
This is the proper name

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anamar: There is no constellation named Herdsman
2 hrs
  -> Você pode discordar, concordar, pode fazer o que quiser comigo Anamar. Pero que las hay, las hay.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bootes Constellation


Explanation:
http://www.cosmobrain.com/cosmobras/res/constelacoes.html
http://www.terravista.pt/ancora/1173/Constel.htm
or use the Latin form..?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 17:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Anamar, I\'m no astronomical expert, but I am a Taurean (that explains my login!) The cosmobrain site lists 88 constellations officially recognized by the International Astronomy Union, with their Portuguese names, and Bootes and Taurus are listed as separate constellations, with different alfa stars. Even the site you mention has listings for both Bootes and Taurus.

otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Fui ao site, excelente!
Até mais logo