KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Abade gaulês

English translation: Gaulish abbot


14:39 Jun 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Abade gaulês
O autor está a falar da hierarquia eclesiástica, na Idade Média (século oitavo)
ArturB
English translation:Gaulish abbot
Explanation:
Esta é uma tradução literal
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gaulish abbotAntonio Costa
2Gaelic abbot
Andreas Pompl


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gaulish abbot


Explanation:
Esta é uma tradução literal

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Höltken
1 hr
  -> Thank you Astrid

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gaelic abbot


Explanation:
na Irlanda e na Escócia.

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins

disagree  Astrid Höltken: gaelic = gaélico
38 mins