KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Franco-maçonaria

English translation: Freemasonry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Franco-maçonaria
English translation:Freemasonry
Entered by: ArturB

14:43 Jun 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Franco-maçonaria
Maçonaria é freemasonry.
Mas, franco-maçonaria será também freemasonry?
Isto porque "Franco-maçonaria" quer dar ênfase ao facto dos maçons na Idade Média beneficiarem da isenção de impostos (segundo o autor)
ArturB
Freemasonry
Explanation:
é assim
Selected response from:

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Freemasons
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1Freemasonry
Andreas Pompl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Freemasons


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spain and Portugal are doubtless the two European countries whose history of Freemasonry was the most dramatic and the periods of anti-Masonic repression the most brutal. The omnipresence of the Roman Catholic Church, fierce adversary of Free Masonry and its tolerance in religious matters until the end of the twentieth century, and its broad implication in political affairs in these countries, was certainly instrumental.

The first Spanish Lodge was founded in 1728 in Madrid, by the Duke of Wharton, past Grand-Master of the Grand Lodge of London, exiled because of his loyalty to the Stuart cause. It was highly successful but the persecutions started as of 1740, when King Phillip V decided to obey the bull of Pope Clement XII. Masons were banished, imprisoned, condemned to the galleys. Freemasonry continued to evolve, however, among the English and French living in Spain. The situation worsened again in 1751 when King Ferdinand VI authorised the Inquisition to persecute the Brethren. Conditions returned to normal under the reign of Charles III and in 1780 the \"Grand Orient of Spain\" was founded, whose first Grand-Master was a Minister, the Count of Aranda.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Antonio

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
11 mins
  -> Obrigado Lígia

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
48 mins
  -> Obrigado Patricia

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freemasonry


Explanation:
é assim


    Reference: http://web.mit.edu/dryfoo/Masonry/
Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
2 hrs