KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Insignias maçónicas

English translation: Masonic Insignia


17:53 Jun 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Insignias maçónicas
Maçonaria
ArturB
English translation:Masonic Insignia
Explanation:
Light & Boston Limited
manufacture, supply and maintain
an extensive range of Ceremonial Regalia
and Insignia for the Masonic Fraternity and other Civil and Chivalric Orders.

a web catalogue devoted to the subject;
www.lightboston.co.uk/ - 8k - 6 Jun 2002
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Masonic InsigniaJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Freemasons EmblemAntonio Costa
4insignias of freemasonry
Andreas Pompl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Freemasons Emblem


Explanation:
Espero que seja isso

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Masonic Insignia


Explanation:
Light & Boston Limited
manufacture, supply and maintain
an extensive range of Ceremonial Regalia
and Insignia for the Masonic Fraternity and other Civil and Chivalric Orders.

a web catalogue devoted to the subject;
www.lightboston.co.uk/ - 8k - 6 Jun 2002


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Pinto
26 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insignias of freemasonry


Explanation:
The official seal and insignia of the Grand College of Rites shall be a special adaptation of a Greek Cross ...


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/artdehoyos/gcr.htm
Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8