ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

ciranda

English translation: ciranda: ring around the rosey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ciranda
English translation:ciranda: ring around the rosey
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

08:23 Jun 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / cultura
Portuguese term or phrase: ciranda
folclore
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Ring around the rosey
Explanation:
If you have to give an English equivalent...
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks Theodore. I´ll leave ´ciranda´ and add a footnote along with the equivalent.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ring around the rosey
Theodore Fink
4 +3ciranda
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ciranda


Explanation:
traditional songs and dances

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Dutra: Não se traduz.
8 mins
  -> obrigado Marta

agree  José Cavalcante: De novo? Parece o teletubie: de novo, de novo. Quando traduzirem jazz, blue, soul, então podem traduzir ciranda!
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ring around the rosey


Explanation:
If you have to give an English equivalent...

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks Theodore. I´ll leave ´ciranda´ and add a footnote along with the equivalent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Donna

agree  LoreAC
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you,