KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

exposição temática

English translation: thematic exhibition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:exposição temática
English translation:thematic exhibition
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

12:46 Jul 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: exposição temática
A exposição temática sobre cultura islâmica ocupou um pavilhão inteiro do centro de convenções.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
thematic exhibition
Explanation:
also show/display, but I think exhibition fits the context better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loads of hits on Google, e.g.

\"The first U.S. based thematic exhibition that brought together an international group of ten young artists whose work focused on the utilitarian aspects of artwork and the aesthetic aspects of industrially designed products.\"

http://www.tremainefoundation.org/art/awards.asp


\"The permanent exhibition is supplemented by a balanced mix of thematic exhibitions, which cover a broad spectrum of subjects, which are within the Museum\'s areas of interest but set in a wider context. \"

http://www.lcsd.gov.hk/CE/Museum/History/english/exhibition/...


\"The Danish thematic exhibition on wind energy at the EXPO 2000 World Exhibition, opening in Hanover in summer 2000, is the result of a unique collaboration between three Danish wind energy companies. \"

http://www.vestas.com/nyheder/presse/1999/UK/pr091199uk.html


\"A Thematic Exhibition, \"One Century of pH and pX Measurements\", will take place at the old Faculty Building, now Museum of Science of the University of Lisbon\"

http://elixir.cc.fc.ul.pt/euroanalysisxi/Programa/monday/pH-...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you guys for your great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11thematic exhibition
Sarah Ponting
4 +1thematic expositionDeb Phillips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thematic exposition


Explanation:
The thematic exposition on Islamic culture occupied an entire pavilion of the convention center.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
thematic exhibition


Explanation:
also show/display, but I think exhibition fits the context better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loads of hits on Google, e.g.

\"The first U.S. based thematic exhibition that brought together an international group of ten young artists whose work focused on the utilitarian aspects of artwork and the aesthetic aspects of industrially designed products.\"

http://www.tremainefoundation.org/art/awards.asp


\"The permanent exhibition is supplemented by a balanced mix of thematic exhibitions, which cover a broad spectrum of subjects, which are within the Museum\'s areas of interest but set in a wider context. \"

http://www.lcsd.gov.hk/CE/Museum/History/english/exhibition/...


\"The Danish thematic exhibition on wind energy at the EXPO 2000 World Exhibition, opening in Hanover in summer 2000, is the result of a unique collaboration between three Danish wind energy companies. \"

http://www.vestas.com/nyheder/presse/1999/UK/pr091199uk.html


\"A Thematic Exhibition, \"One Century of pH and pX Measurements\", will take place at the old Faculty Building, now Museum of Science of the University of Lisbon\"

http://elixir.cc.fc.ul.pt/euroanalysisxi/Programa/monday/pH-...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you guys for your great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Clauwolf
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Deb Phillips
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Emilia Carneiro
52 mins

agree  suesimons
1 hr

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  Chantalle
2 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
2 hrs
  -> thanks to all

agree  otouro
4 hrs

agree  henley
7 hrs