KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

pela penúltima vez

English translation: for the next-to-last time (before dying)


14:48 Jul 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: pela penúltima vez
pela penúltima vez (antes de falecer)
ana_brum
English translation:for the next-to-last time (before dying)
Explanation:
penultimate also works in English, but mostly in legal or other <high register> contexts.

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14for the next-to-last time (before dying)
Marian Greenfield
5 +3for one of the last times
Theodore Fink
4 +1For the second to last time
Annette Dam
4for the second last time
Daniel Marcus
4next to the last time
Clauwolf
4for the last but one time
Ana Rita Santiago
4 -1for the penult time
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
for the next-to-last time (before dying)


Explanation:
penultimate also works in English, but mostly in legal or other <high register> contexts.

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 mins

agree  Robin Santos: this is correct
53 mins

agree  Gino Amaral
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr

agree  William Stein
1 hr

agree  suesimons
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs

agree  Katriana Vader: or "for the next to the last time.....no hyphens or dashes required.
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs

agree  Manuela Brehm
7 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: "for the next to the last time
13 hrs

agree  Gwynneth George
1 day16 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto: Perfect as Mestre Houaiss would say.
9 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
next to the last time


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for one of the last times


Explanation:
Literalmente, "penúltima vez" significa "next to last time" como dito acima (ou talvez "second to last time").

No entanto, neste contexto, não parece ser isso que querem dizer. Não estão, ao meu ver, dizendo que vai haver mais uma vez e depois o falecimento mas, sim, que a morte está próxima e que talvez esta seja a última (ou penúltima) vez.

Eu traduziria, portanto, como "for one of the last times" (por uma das últimas vezes) pois somente Deus sabe exatamente quantas vezes restam, não é?

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantalle
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Chantalle

agree  otouro
1 hr
  -> Thank you, otouro

agree  BrazBiz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, BraBizes

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for the penult time


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gwynneth George: penult is a noun, penultimate is the adjective so "for the penultimate time"
1 day12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the last but one time


Explanation:
"last but one" com certeza é o/a penúltimo/a (11.000 hits no google). Nunca ouvi (ou li) "last but one time", e o google só traz 135 hits. Seria bom confirmar com os "native speakers".

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the second last time


Explanation:
outra sugestao

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For the second to last time


Explanation:
commonly used

Annette Dam
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantalle: ok, too.
19 hrs